Noe Garza and Noe Garza Engineers, Inc. v. Joe Carmona and Celina Carmona
[…] Id. at *4. Rather than dismissing the entire complaint and remanding the whole case to the trial court for a prejudice determination, this Court reversed the portion of the trial court’s judgment denying Durivage’s motion to dismiss La Alhambra’s gross negligence and breach-of-contract claims. This Court remanded the case to the trial court for a determination of whether the dismissal of those two claims would be with or without prejudice. Id. (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 150.002(e) (“The plaintiff's failure to file the affidavit in accordance with this section shall result in dismissal of the complaint against the defendant. This dismissal may be with prejudice.”)). Unlike La Alhambra, however, which adequately set forth the factual basis of its negligence claim, the Carmonas failed to set forth specifically the negligence, if any, or any other action, error or omission that supports their alleged claims for relief.