Martin Viera v. State
[…] Id. Elements of Sexual Assault and Relevant Law A person commits sexual assault if he intentionally or knowingly causes the penetration of another person’s sexual organ by any means without that person’s consent. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011(a)(1)(A)(West 2011). Count I of the indictment alleged that Appellant penetrated Enriquez’s sexual organ with his sexual organ without her consent. The Penal Code sets forth several circumstances in which a sexual assault is without the complainant’s consent. See TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011(b)(1)-(11). In this case, Paragraphs A and B of Count I alleged lack of consent under Subsections (b)(3) and (b)(5) respectively. Under subsection (b)(3), a sexual assault is without the other person’s consent if “the other person has not consented and the actor knows the other person is unconscious or physically unable to resist.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011(b)(3). Under subsection (b)(5), a sexual assault is without the other person’s consent if “the other person has not consented and the actor knows the other person is unaware that the sexual assault is occurring.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § -6- 22.011(b)(5)(West 2011). The uncorroborated testimony of the victim alone is sufficient to support a conviction for sexual assault, as long as the victim tells someone other than the defendant within a year of the offense.