the Honorable George E. Risner v. Harris County Republican Party, Paul Simpson, Chair, and Leonila Salazar
[…] Id. § 141.065(a) (West 2010). The candidate’s application to be on the ballot for the position of justice of the peace must be filed with the county chair or the secretary of the county executive committee for the candidate’s political party. Id. § 172.022(a) (West Supp. 2014). In 2013, the filing deadline was at 6:00 p.m. on Monday, December 9. See id. § 172.023(a) (West Supp. 2014). After the filing deadline, a candidate may not file, and the county chair may not accept, an amended application or an amendment to an application. Id. § 141.032(g). Upon receiving an application, the county chair must review the application “to determine whether it complies with the requirements as to form, content, and 12 procedure.” Id. § 141.032(a). When an application is accompanied by a petition, the chair must review the application “as soon as practicable after the date the application is received.” Id. § 141.032(c).