the Honorable George E. Risner v. Harris County Republican Party, Paul Simpson, Chair, and Leonila Salazar
[…] Fourteenth Court of Appeals, 834 S.W.2d 335, 337 (Tex. 1992) (orig. proceeding); Sachtleben, 2010 WL 3168395, at *2; Triantaphyllis, 93 S.W.3d at 406, 407. The Election Code Authorizes Relief The Texas Election Code requires a county chair to “certify in writing for placement on the general election ballot the name and address of each primary candidate who is nominated for a county or precinct office.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 172.117(a). There is one exception to this requirement: “A candidate’s name may not be certified if, before delivering the certification, the county chair learns that the name is to be omitted from the ballot” because “the candidate withdraws, dies, or is declared ineligible.” Id. §§ 145.035, 172.117(c).