the Honorable George E. Risner v. Harris County Republican Party, Paul Simpson, Chair, and Leonila Salazar
[…] Consequently, the Election “Code and well-established Texas law” did not, in the absence of a court order, “permit[] a party officer to allow a candidate who filed a defective application before the filing deadline to amend his application after the deadline so the party chair can place the candidate on the ballot.” In re Gamble, 71 S.W.3d at 319 (Baker, J., concurring). In 2011, however, the legislature amended section 141.032 of the Election Code by adding Subsection (g), to state that “a candidate may not amend an application filed under Section 141.031” and “the authority with whom the application is filed may not accept an amendment to an application filed under Section 141.031” after the filing deadline. See Act of May 19, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 254, § 1, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 834, 834 (codified at TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 141.032(g)). When construing a statute, our ultimate goal is to effectuate legislative intent. See Fresh Coat, Inc. v.