in Re Michele Carey Garcia
[…] Monica Alcantara, Michele Carey Garcia and Albert Whitby, pending in the 225th Judicial District Court, Bexar County, Texas, the Honorable John D. Gabriel, Jr. presiding. Dissenting Opinion 04-22-00016-CV Court is whether “Place 1” is integral to the statutorily required place designation for the office sought by relator within Precinct 4. An application must be accompanied by the required filing fee and, at times, a “nominating petition” with a required number of valid signatures. See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 172.021 (stating that “[a]n application must, in addition to complying with Section 141.031, be accompanied by the appropriate filing fee or a petition in lieu of the filing fee that satisfies the requirements prescribed by Section 141.062.”); see also id. § 141.062 (providing requirements that must be met in order for a petition to be valid, including “valid signatures in the number required by this code”).