IN RE Michele Carey GARCIA
[…] See In re Barnett,
207 S.W.3d 326, 328 (Tex. 2006) (orig. proceeding) (holding relator provided sufficient
information in his application to allow respondents to determine he resided in a certain district,
petition did not render the petition signatures invalid. The Court noted that the relevant statute which defined a
signature’s validity, Section 141.063, did not contain mandatory language and the Code allowed such omission
because it stated that omitting certain information in the definition of “residence address” does not invalidate a
signature. See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 141.063(d) (stating “omission of the state from signer’s residence address
does not invalidate a signature unless the political subdivision from which the signature is obtained is situated in more
than one state” and “the omission of the zip code from the address does not invalidate a signature.”).
-3-
Dissenting Opinion 04-22-00016-CV
based on “the four corners of the application.”). However, were we permitted to consider the
evidence beyond the Application, the evidence was neither uncontroverted nor dispositive as to
whether “Place 1” was eliminated as a necessary place designation.