in Re Michele Carey Garcia
[…] In that case, the Texas Supreme Court held that the omission of signers’ cities of residence or zip codes from their addresses on a -2- Dissenting Opinion 04-22-00016-CV section 141.031 of the Texas Election Code provides mandatory language stating a candidate’s application “must . . . include . . . the office sought, including any place number or other distinguishing number,” and relator’s Application did not have this information. TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 141.031(a)(4)(C).