IN RE Michele Carey GARCIA
[…] 1
This proceeding arises out of Cause No. 2021-CI-26103, styled Rogelio Lopez, Jr. v. Monica Alcantara, Michele
Carey Garcia and Albert Whitby, pending in the 225th Judicial District Court, Bexar County, Texas, the Honorable
John D. Gabriel, Jr. presiding.
Dissenting Opinion 04-22-00016-CV
Court is whether “Place 1” is integral to the statutorily required place designation for the office
sought by relator within Precinct 4.
An application must be accompanied by the required filing fee and, at times, a “nominating
petition” with a required number of valid signatures. See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 172.021 (stating
that “[a]n application must, in addition to complying with Section 141.031, be accompanied by
the appropriate filing fee or a petition in lieu of the filing fee that satisfies the requirements
prescribed by Section 141.062.”); see also id. § 141.062 (providing requirements that must be met
in order for a petition to be valid, including “valid signatures in the number required by this code”).
Because any alleged defect on an accompanying petition is not at issue here, the majority’s analysis