IN RE Michele Carey GARCIA
[…] -3-
04-22-00016-CV
is required to be accompanied by a petition for a place on a primary ballot, the petition must include
a statement that includes, inter alia, the title of the office the candidate seeks, “including any place
number or other distinguishing number[.]” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 172.027. “[T]he authority
with whom the application is filed shall review the application to determine whether it complies
with the requirements as to form, content, and procedure that it must satisfy for the candidate’s
name to be placed on the ballot.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 141.032(a). “If an application does not
comply with the applicable requirements, the authority shall reject the application[.]” TEX. ELEC.
CODE ANN. § 141.032(e).
The Texas Supreme Court has held “that the omission of any statutorily required
information on a petition renders signatures on that petition invalid.” In re Francis, 186 S.W.3d at