IN RE REBECCA RAMIREZ PALOMO, RELATOR
[…] Rebecca Ramirez Palomo and Fernando Sanchez each applied to the chair of the Webb
County Democratic Party to be placed on the general primary election ballot as a candidate for the
office of judge of the 341st Judicial District Court.1 Sanchez requested the chair to declare Ramirez
ineligible,2 asserting that she had not been “a practicing lawyer . . . for four (4) years next preceding”
this year’s general election, as required by Article V, Section 7 of the Texas Constitution.3
Specifically, Sanchez contended that Ramirez could not practice law from November 2008 to
1
T EX . E LEC . C O D E § 172.021(a) (“To be entitled to a place on the general primary election ballot, a candidate
must make an application for a place on the ballot.”); id. § 172.022(a) (“(a) An application for a place on the general
primary election ballot must be filed with: . . . (2) the county chair or the secretary, if any, of the county executive
committee, for an office filled by voters of a single county.”); T EX . G O V T C ODE § 24.487(a) (“The 341st Judicial District
is composed of W ebb County.”).
2
T EX . E LEC . C O DE § 145.003(b) (“A candidate in the general election for state and county officers may be