IN RE REBECCA RAMIREZ PALOMO, RELATOR
[…] Mandatory Continuing Legal Education (MCLE) requirements. When the chair refused Sanchez’s
request, he petitioned the court of appeals for mandamus relief,4 which it granted, concluding that
Ramirez is ineligible to serve in the office she seeks and directing that her name be removed from
the ballot.5 We then granted Ramirez’s petition for mandamus relief and directed the county chair
to place Ramirez’s name on the ballot.6 We issued our order without opinion so as not to delay
printing of the ballots.7 We now explain the basis for the order. We conclude that the county chair
did not violate any duty imposed by law and that the court of appeals therefore exceeded its writ
power.8
4
T EX . E LEC . C O D E § 273.061 (“The supreme court or a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to
compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election or a political party
convention, regardless of whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer.”).
5
___ S.W .3d ___ (Tex. App.–San Antonio 2012, orig. proceeding).
6
55 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 460 (March 28, 2012).
7
The primary election cycle has already been significantly delayed this year by redistricting litigation in federal
court.