IN RE REBECCA RAMIREZ PALOMO, RELATOR
[…] are conclusively established by [a] public record.”9 The issue in this case is whether public records
conclusively establish that Ramirez has not been continuously in practice since November 6, 2008.
Ramirez has been licensed to practice law in Texas since 1999. To practice law in Texas,
a lawyer must be a member of the State Bar of Texas.10 Every member of the State Bar must
complete fifteen hours of MCLE each year.11 A “compliance year” begins on the first day of the
member’s birth month,12 but every member gets a one-month automatic grace period after the end
9
T EX . E LEC . C O DE § 145.003(f)(2). Section 145.003(b) states that “[a] candidate in the general election for
state and county officers may be declared ineligible before the 30th day preceding election day by: (1) the party officer
responsible for certifying the candidate’s name for placement on the general election ballot . . . .” Id. § 145.003(b)
(emphasis added). Section 145.003(f) states that “[a] candidate may be declared ineligible only if: (1) the information
on the candidate’s application for a place on the ballot indicates that the candidate is ineligible for the office; or (2) facts
indicating that the candidate is ineligible are conclusively established by another public record.” Id. § 145.003(f)
(emphasis added). And Section 145.003(g) states: “W hen presented with an application for a place on the ballot or
another public record containing information pertinent to a candidate’s eligibility, the appropriate authority shall
promptly review the record. If the authority determines that the record establishes ineligibility as provided by Subsection
(f), the authority shall declare the candidate ineligible.” Id. § 145.003(g) (emphasis added).
10
T EX . G O V ’T C O D E § 81.051(b) (“Each person licensed to practice law in this state shall, not later than the 10th
day after the person’s admission to practice, enroll in the state bar by registering with the clerk of the supreme court.”).
11