IN RE REBECCA RAMIREZ PALOMO, RELATOR
[…] Specifically, Sanchez contended that Ramirez could not practice law from November 2008 to
1
T EX . E LEC . C O D E § 172.021(a) (“To be entitled to a place on the general primary election ballot, a candidate
must make an application for a place on the ballot.”); id. § 172.022(a) (“(a) An application for a place on the general
primary election ballot must be filed with: . . . (2) the county chair or the secretary, if any, of the county executive
committee, for an office filled by voters of a single county.”); T EX . G O V T C ODE § 24.487(a) (“The 341st Judicial District
is composed of W ebb County.”).
2
T EX . E LEC . C O DE § 145.003(b) (“A candidate in the general election for state and county officers may be
declared ineligible before the 30th day preceding election day by: (1) the party officer responsible for certifying the
candidate s name for placement on the general election ballot . . . .”).
3
T EX . C O N ST . art. V, § 7 (“Each district judge shall be elected by the qualified voters at a General Election and
shall be a citizen of the United States and of this State, who is licensed to practice law in this State and has been a