IN RE REBECCA RAMIREZ PALOMO, RELATOR
[…] committee, for an office filled by voters of a single county.”); T EX . G O V T C ODE § 24.487(a) (“The 341st Judicial District
is composed of W ebb County.”).
2
T EX . E LEC . C O DE § 145.003(b) (“A candidate in the general election for state and county officers may be
declared ineligible before the 30th day preceding election day by: (1) the party officer responsible for certifying the
candidate s name for placement on the general election ballot . . . .”).
3
T EX . C O N ST . art. V, § 7 (“Each district judge shall be elected by the qualified voters at a General Election and
shall be a citizen of the United States and of this State, who is licensed to practice law in this State and has been a
practicing lawyer or a Judge of a Court in this State, or both combined, for four (4) years next preceding his election
. . . .”).
November 2009, during which she claimed a non-practicing-attorney exemption from the State Bar’s
Mandatory Continuing Legal Education (MCLE) requirements. When the chair refused Sanchez’s
request, he petitioned the court of appeals for mandamus relief,4 which it granted, concluding that