IN RE REBECCA RAMIREZ PALOMO, RELATOR
[…] indicating that the candidate is ineligible are conclusively established by another public record.” Id. § 145.003(f)
(emphasis added). And Section 145.003(g) states: “W hen presented with an application for a place on the ballot or
another public record containing information pertinent to a candidate’s eligibility, the appropriate authority shall
promptly review the record. If the authority determines that the record establishes ineligibility as provided by Subsection
(f), the authority shall declare the candidate ineligible.” Id. § 145.003(g) (emphasis added).
10
T EX . G O V ’T C O D E § 81.051(b) (“Each person licensed to practice law in this state shall, not later than the 10th
day after the person’s admission to practice, enroll in the state bar by registering with the clerk of the supreme court.”).
11
T EX . S TATE B AR R. art. XII, § 6(A), reprinted in T EX . G O V ’T C O D E A N N ., tit. 2, subtitle G, app. A (W est
2005) (“Every member shall complete fifteen (15) hours of continuing legal education during each compliance year as
provided by this article.”).
12