IN RE Fernando SANCHEZ
[…] The Election Code grants authority to this court to issue a writ of
mandamus to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the
holding of an election or a political party convention, regardless of whether the person
responsible for performing the duty is a public officer. Id. § 273.061. Therefore, if a public
record conclusively established Ramirez was ineligible, Mora had a duty to declare her ineligible
and mandamus relief is appropriate.
Sanchez contends Ramirez is ineligible to serve as a judge of the 341st District Court,
Webb County, Texas under Article V, Section 7 of the Texas Constitution, which provides in
part that a candidate must be “licensed to practice law in this State and has been a practicing
lawyer or a Judge of a Court in this State, or both combined, for four (4) years next preceding his
election. . .” TEX. CONST. art. V, § 7. It is undisputed that Ramirez had to be a practicing lawyer
from November 6, 2008 to November 5, 2012 to be eligible to seek the office of district court
judge. Sanchez relies on the letter from the Clerk of the Supreme Court to establish that a public