Court of Appeals
[…] Brown presented a two-fold attack on the indictment in the trial court, and the trial court
quashed the indictment. On appeal, both issues are addressed by the State and by Brown. We
1
The Texas Legislature amended Section 38.04 of the Texas Penal Code in the 2009 legislative session, changing the
base offense under Section 38.04 from a class B to a class A misdemeanor and adding an additional ground for
enhancement to a state-jail felony. House Bill 211 became effective September 1, 2009. Because the indictment
here was returned and filed August 13, 2009, pre-amendment version of Section 38.04 applies, which provides, in
pertinent part, as follows:
Evading Arrest or Detention
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace
officer attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor, except that the offense is:
(1) a state jail felony if the actor uses a motor vehicle while the actor is in flight and the actor
has not been previously convicted under this section;
(2) a felony of the third degree if:
(A) the actor uses a vehicle while the actor is in flight and the actor has been previously
convicted under this section; or
(B) another suffers serious bodily injury as a direct result of an attempt by the officer from
whom the actor is fleeing to apprehend the actor while the actor is in flight; . . . .
See Act of May 27, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 1400, § 4, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 4385, 4385–86 (prior version at TEX.
PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04 (Vernon 2003)).
2
therefore address both issues. We reverse the order quashing the indictment because (1) the
indictment‘s deadly weapon allegation is appropriate, and (2) the indictment provides sufficient