Court of Appeals
[…] 38.04(b)(1) of the Texas Penal Code. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04(b)(1). In addition, the
6
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2009).
7
indictment alleged the use of a motor vehicle as a deadly weapon in the commission of the offense,
making the offense punishable as a third-degree felony.7
The indictment against Brown consists of a cover page8 and a second page containing a
caption, three paragraphs of text, and the signature of the foreman of the grand jury.9 Brown
contends the indictment fails to allege facts which permit enhancement of the base offense to a
7
Section 12.35 of the Texas Penal Code provides, in pertinent part:
(c) An individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished for a third
degree felony if it is shown on the trial of the offense that:
(1) a deadly weapon as defined by Section 1.07 was used or exhibited during the
commission of the offense or during immediate flight following the commission of
the offense, and that the individual used or exhibited the deadly weapon or was a
party to the offense and knew that a deadly weapon would be used or exhibited; . . . .
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.35.
8
The cover page lists the charge as ―EVADING ARREST/DETENTION W/MOTOR VEHICLE, DEADLY
WEAPON FINDING, TEXAS PENAL CODE, SECTION 38.04 3RD DEGREE, A TRUE BILL.‖
9
The text of the indictment reads:
In The Name and by the Authority of the State of Texas:
The Grand Jurors of the County of Lamar, State aforesaid, duly organized as such at the July Term,
A.D., 2009, of the District Court of the Sixth Judicial District for said County, upon their oaths in
said Court present that CHRISTOPHER CHARLES BROWN on or about July 26, 2009 in Lamar
County, Texas, anterior to the presentment of this indictment, did then and there intentionally flee,
using a vehicle, from Ronnica Blake, knowing Ronnica Blake was a peace officer who was
attempting to lawfully arrest or detain the Defendant,
And it is further presented to said Court that a deadly weapon, to-wit: a motor vehicle, was
used or exhibited during the commission of the felony offense and that the Defendant used or
exhibited the deadly weapon.
Against the peace and dignity of the State.
8
third-degree felony under Section 38.04 of the Texas Penal Code,10 and further contends that
Section 38.04 does not permit enhancement of the offense of evading arrest to a felony of the third
degree for the use or exhibition of a deadly weapon.