COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Good Faith Reports to Appropriate Law Enforcement Authority
In Issue Two, Farran contends that his reports of violations to CISD’s superintendent, internal auditor, and school board were reports to appropriate law enforcement authorities because these persons were authorized to enforce and regulate CISD’s compliance with the laws alleged to have been violated. In Issue Three, Farran argues that his reports made to the superintendent, internal auditor, and the school board were reports to persons or entities who he in good faith believed were appropriate law enforcement authorities.
Under Section 554.002(b), “a report is made to an appropriate law enforcement authority if the authority is a part of a state or local governmental entity or of the federal government that the employee in good faith believes is authorized to: (1) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report; or (2) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law. Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.002(b). It is not enough that a governmental entity has general authority to regulate, enforce, investigate, or prosecute. Texas Department of Transportation v. Needham, 82 S.W.3d 314, 320 (Tex. 2002). The issue is whether the governmental entity is authorized to regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report. Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.002(b); Needham, 82 S.W.3d at 320. Consequently, the particular law the employee reported to have been violated is critical to the determination.