TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] admission at the previous trial that he possessed child pornography as alleged, we are
convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that the error did not contribute to his conviction.
See TEX. R. APP. P. 44.2(a); Jones, 264 S.W.3d at 28-30. Thus, we overrule his first point.
Lancaster v. State Page 6
Cumulation of Sentences
Lancaster contends in his second point that the court erred by ordering the
sentences to run consecutively because a prior version of section 3.03 of the Penal Code
applies and requires that his sentences be served concurrently.
The issue is whether section 3.03(b)(3)(A) of the Penal Code, enacted by the 79th
Legislature to take effect on September 1, 2005, applies. Section 3.03(b)(3)(A) provides:
(b) If the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out
of the same criminal episode, the sentences may run concurrently or
consecutively if each sentence is for a conviction of:
. . . .
(3) an offense:
(A) under Section 21.15 or 43.26, regardless of whether the accused
is convicted of violations of the same section more than once or is
convicted of violations of both sections.
TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 3.03(b)(3)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Under prior law, if a
defendant were convicted in a single trial of multiple charges of possession or
promotion of child pornography, then the sentences would have to run concurrently.
See id. § 3.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009).4
The savings clause for the 2005 legislation provides as follows:
4
Section 3.03(a) provides:
When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the
same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense
for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Except as provided by
Subsection (b), the sentences shall run concurrently.
Section 3.03(a) has remained unchanged since 1995. See Act of May 26, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 596, § 1,
1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 597, 597 (current version at TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 3.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009)).
Lancaster v.