TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] prior criminal history including an arrest for indecency with a child, his molestation of
the nieces and the piano students, and his collection of child pornography.
vague. However, the majority in Barajas never says, with absolute certainty, where the proper medium
lies.” Esperanza Guzman, Comment, Standefer v. State: The Creation of the Criminal Defendant’s Diminished
Right to a Trial by a Fair and Impartial Jury, 37 ST. MARY’S L.J. 477, 507-08 (2006). The question at issue in
this case appears situated “where the proper medium lies.” See id.
3
Article I, section 10 provides in pertinent part, “In all criminal prosecutions the accused . . . shall
have the right of being heard by himself or counsel, or both.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10.
Lancaster v. State Page 5
The record contains overwhelming evidence supporting the guilty verdicts. See
Wall v. State, 184 S.W.3d 730, 746 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (the existence of overwhelming
evidence “may be an important factor in the evaluation of harm”).