COURT OF APPEALS
[…] then, proceeding to special issue #1, found that White had used or exhibited a
deadly weapon during the commission of the offense. At the conclusion of the
punishment phase of trial, the jury found both enhancement paragraphs true and
assessed forty years’ confinement. The trial court entered judgment accordingly,
and this appeal followed.
III. Competency
In his first point, White complains that the trial court abused its discretion
by failing to hold a competency hearing.
A. Standard of Review and Applicable Law
Under code of criminal procedure article 46B.004, “[i]f evidence suggesting
the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial comes to the attention of the
court, the court on its own motion shall suggest that the defendant may be
incompetent to stand trial,” and then determine by informal inquiry whether there
is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the
defendant may be incompetent to stand trial. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
46B.004(b)–(c) (West 2006 & Supp. 2012). A suggestion of incompetency is the