COURT OF APPEALS
[…] all manner of criminal cases . . . . In requesting or accepting such assistance, a
prosecuting attorney may appoint any assistant attorney general as an assistant
prosecuting attorney.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 41.102(b) (West 2004 & Supp.
2012); see also id. § 41.302 (West Supp. 2012) (“The special prosecution unit is
an independent unit that cooperates with and supports prosecuting attorneys in
prosecuting offenses and delinquent conduct described by Article 104.003(a),
Code of Criminal Procedure.”). Code of criminal procedure article 104.003(a)
pertains to prosecution of a criminal offense, like this one, committed on property
owned or operated by or under contract with the Texas Department of Criminal
Justice, or “committed by or against a person in the custody of the department.”
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 104.003(a) (West 2006 & Supp. 2012).
8
As noted above, in the trial court, White’s attorney conceded that
Hernandez had been sworn in as a special prosecuting attorney by the county