COURT OF APPEALS
[…] attorney who is not part of the district attorney’s office but who is enlisted to
assist the district attorney in a particular case. 7 Haywood v. State, 344 S.W.3d
454, 461 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2011, pet. ref’d).
Because court approval was not required for Hernandez to be appointed a
special prosecutor by the district attorney, and because based on the hearings in
which this issue was discussed, the record reflects that Hernandez had the
authority to prosecute the case under the district attorney’s supervision and
control, 8 we overrule the remainder of White’s second point.
7
Government code section 41.102(b) provides that a prosecutor may
request the assistance of the attorney general “and the attorney general may
offer to the prosecuting attorney the assistance of his office, in the prosecution of
all manner of criminal cases . . . . In requesting or accepting such assistance, a
prosecuting attorney may appoint any assistant attorney general as an assistant
prosecuting attorney.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 41.102(b) (West 2004 & Supp.
2012); see also id. § 41.302 (West Supp. 2012) (“The special prosecution unit is
an independent unit that cooperates with and supports prosecuting attorneys in
prosecuting offenses and delinquent conduct described by Article 104.003(a),