Tony Martin Caler v. State
[…] Malik, 953 S.W.2d at 240. It is used to evaluate both legal and factual sufficiency. Grotti, 273 S.W.3d at 281. “A person lawfully released from custody, with or without bail, on condition that he subsequently appear” commits the offense of bail jumping and failure to appear if he “intentionally or knowingly fails to appear in accordance with the terms of his release.”2 TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 38.10(a) (Vernon 2003). Bail jumping and failure to appear “is a felony of the third degree if the offense for which the actor’s appearance was required is classified as a felony.” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 38.10(f) (Vernon 2003).