Opinion issued July 3, 2014
[…] who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity
or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.
(b) In this section, a report is made to an appropriate law enforcement
authority if the authority is a part of a state or local governmental entity or of the
federal government that the employee in good faith believes is authorized to:
(1) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report; or
(2) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law.
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.002.
Pursuant to section 554.0035, “[a] public employee who alleges a violation
of this chapter may sue the employing state or local governmental entity for the
relief provided by this chapter.” Id. § 554.0035 (West 2012). Additionally, the
statute provides “[s]overeign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of
liability for the relief allowed under this chapter for a violation of this chapter.” Id.
“A report of a violation of law under the Whistleblower Act must be in
‘good faith.’” City of Elsa v. Gonzalez, 325 S.W.3d 622, 626 (Tex. 2010). “Good
6
faith” in the Whistleblower Act context has both objective and subjective elements.
Univ. of Tex. Sw. Med. Ctr. at Dallas v.