IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] 2
an attending physician, “contrary to proper Medicare and Medicaid requirements and procedures.”
After being stripped of his faculty chair positions, Gentilello filed a whistleblower suit charging that
the demotion was in retaliation for reporting UTSW’s violations of unspecified federal patient-care
and resident-supervision rules.
UTSW contends that Gentilello’s whistleblower suit is barred by governmental
immunity—that his suit lacks the Act’s required jurisdictional elements—and that the lower courts
erred in denying UTSW’s plea to the jurisdiction.2 We agree.
II. Discussion
Section 554.002 of the Whistleblower Act provides:
(a) A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the
employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a public employee
who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity
or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.
(b) In this section, a report is made to an appropriate law enforcement authority if the
authority is part of a state or local governmental entity or of the federal government
that the employee in good faith believes is authorized to:
(1) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report; or
(2) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law.3
2
This is our second decision in this long-running dispute. In 2009 we held it was a “jurisdictional question”
whether Gentilello’s “reporting of violations of Medicare and Medicaid regulations to a supervisor is a good-faith report