IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Accordingly, a
department chair’s ability to oversee internal compliance only with Medicare/Medicaid
requirements—not enforce them, not regulate under them, not investigate or prosecute purported
criminal violations of them, not perform any of the functions listed in section 554.002(b)—dictates
the answer in this case. Reporting to Rege was not protected by the Act.
C. It Is Likewise Insufficient that an Employer Takes
Internal Investigative or Disciplinary Action.
27
See W histleblower Protection Enhancement Act of 2012, Pub. L. No. 112-199, § 1(C), 126 Stat. 1465, 1466
(to be codified at 5 U.S.C. § 2302(f)(1)) (“A disclosure shall not be excluded from . . . [the whistleblower protections
of 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8)] because— (A) the disclosure was made to a supervisor.”) .
28
See, e.g., N.J. S TAT . A N N . § 34:19-3 (W est 2011) (“An employer shall not take any retaliatory action against
an employee because the employee . . . [d]iscloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity,
policy or practice of the employer . . . that the employee reasonably believes: (1) is in violation of a law, or a rule or
regulation promulgated pursuant to law . . . or (2) is fraudulent or criminal . . . .”); N.Y. L AB . L AW § 740(2) (McKinney
Supp. 2012) (“An employer shall not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because such