Darryl Kennedy Gipson v. State
[…] The trial court granted the motion for a free appellate record. Article 26.04 of the Code of Criminal Procedure governs the procedures for appointing counsel in a criminal case. TEX .CODE CRIM .PROC.ANN . art. 26.04 (West Supp. 2010). A defendant who is determined by the court to be indigent is presumed to remain indigent for the remainder of the proceedings in the case unless a material change in the defendant’s financial circumstance occurs. TEX .CODE CRIM .PROC.ANN . art. 26.04(p)(West Supp. 2010). Article 26.05(g) provides that: If the court determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable him to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided, including any expenses and costs, the court shall order the defendant to pay during the pendency of the charges or, if convicted, as court costs the amount that it finds the defendant is able to pay. TEX .CODE CRIM .PROC.ANN . art. 26.05(g)(West Supp. 2010). The defendant’s financial resources and ability to pay are explicit critical elements in the trial court’s determination under Article 26.05(g) and they must be supported by evidence. Mayer v.