Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] S. Ct. at 1558. The State argues in this case that the statutory scheme found in the Texas
Transportation Code, which implies consent of a driver and mandates blood draws under certain
scenarios, is “a reasonable substitute” for the Fourth Amendment’s warrant requirement. In other
words, it argues that this statutory scheme should be considered an exception to the warrant
requirement. We hold that it is not.
B. Does Texas’s implied consent and mandatory blood draw statutory scheme constitute an
exception to the Fourth Amendment’s warrant requirement?
The implied consent statute, found in section 724.011(a) of the Texas Transportation Code
provides the following:
If a person is arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been
committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle in a public place, or a
watercraft, while intoxicated . . ., the person is deemed to have consented, subject
to this chapter, to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the person’s
breath or blood for analysis to determine the alcohol concentration or the presence
2
On appeal, the State argues Weems did not preserve this issue for appeal. We disagree and hold that Weems preserved
the issue by arguing his suppression motion before Hargrove testified. See Everitt v. State, 407 S.W.3d 259, 263 (Tex.
Crim.