Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] 2
On appeal, the State argues Weems did not preserve this issue for appeal. We disagree and hold that Weems preserved
the issue by arguing his suppression motion before Hargrove testified. See Everitt v. State, 407 S.W.3d 259, 263 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2013) (criticizing the court of appeals’s “parsing of appellant’s objections” as “the kind of hyper-technical
analysis that we have repeatedly rejected”).
-4-
04-13-00366-CR
in the person’s body of a controlled substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other
substance.
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.011(a) (West 2011). Section 724.013, in turn, states that “[e]xcept
as provided by section 724.012(b), a specimen may not be taken if a person refuses to submit to
the taking of a specimen designated by a peace officer.” Id. § 724.013. Section 724.012(b) requires
a peace officer to take a specimen of a person’s breath or blood, even if the person refuses, if the
person is arrested for an intoxication offense under chapter 49 of the Penal Code involving the
operation of a motor vehicle or watercraft and