Southwestern Electric Power Company v. Public Utility Commission of Texas
[…] electricity generated by the plant would go to fulfill SWEPCO’s wholesale contracts.9


Standard of Review


       TIEC’s contention calls on us to review an agency’s interpretation of its authority.

As directed by the Texas Supreme Court, we “must determine the scope of the [PUC]’s

authority under the [PURA], both express and implied, and must determine whether the

[PUC]’s actions comported with this grant of authority.” State v. Pub. Util. Comm’n of

Tex., 883 S.W.2d 190, 194 (Tex. 1994) (citing TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.174).

Section 2001.174 of the Texas Government Code, in pertinent part, provides the

following standard to be applied in this context:


       If the law authorizes review of a decision in a contested case under the
       substantial evidence rule or if the law does not define the scope of judicial
       review, a court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the
       state agency on the weight of the evidence on questions committed to
       agency discretion but:
       (1) may affirm the agency decision in whole or in part; and



       8
        To clarify, we will frequently cite to three codes throughout our opinion: the
Texas Utilities Code, the Texas Government Code, and the Texas Administrative Code.
The relevant portions of the Texas Utilities Code will be referred to as PURA. See TEX.
UTIL. CODE ANN. §§ 11.001–66.017 (West 2007 & Supp. 2010). The PURA is the PUC’s
enabling statute. See Coastal Habitat Alliance v. Pub. Util. Comm’n of Tex., 294
S.W.3d 276, 281 n.5 (Tex.App.—Austin 2009, no pet.).
       9
         However, as we have mentioned and will discuss further, SWEPCO maintains
that the PUC stepped outside its admittedly broad regulatory authority by imposing caps
on what SWEPCO could recoup in terms of construction and emission controls.
                                            12
      (2) shall reverse or remand the case for further proceedings if substantial
      rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative
      findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
               (A) in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision;
               (B) in excess of the agency’s statutory authority;
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.174 (West 2008).


      With that in mind, we employ the general standards for statutory construction.

Statutory construction is a question of law we review de novo. See Bragg v. Edwards

Aquifer Auth., 71 S.W.3d 729, 734 (Tex. 2002).