COURT OF APPEALS
[…] support his conviction because there is insufficient evidence to corroborate
Mendoza’s informant testimony.
7
A. Applicable Law
An individual commits an offense under health and safety code section
481.112(a) if the individual “knowingly . . . possesses with intent to deliver a
controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann.
§ 481.112(a).3 Appellant does not contest the individual elements of the crime,
only the sufficiency of the evidence connecting him to the commission of the
crime.
Convictions under health and safety code section 481 must comply with
code of criminal procedure article 38.141, which states:
(a) A defendant may not be convicted of an offense under
Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, on the testimony of a person
who is not a licensed peace officer or a special investigator but who
is acting covertly on behalf of a law enforcement agency or under
the color of law enforcement unless the testimony is corroborated by
other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the offense
committed.
(b) Corroboration is not sufficient for the purposes of this
article if the corroboration only shows the commission of the offense.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. § 38.141(a), (b) (West 2005). The court of
criminal appeals held in Malone that this language is substantially similar to the
language of Article 38.14, which covers the accomplice-witness standard for
corroboration.4 Malone v. State, 253 S.W.3d 253, 257–58 (Tex. Crim. App.
3
Penalty Group 1 includes methamphetamine. Id. § 481.102(6) (West
2010).
4
“A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless
corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the offense
8
2008); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. § 38.14. Thus, the same standard for
evaluating sufficiency of the evidence applies to both informant testimony and
accomplice testimony. Malone, 253 S.W.3d at 258. This standard requires that,
to corroborate accomplice testimony, some amount of non-accomplice evidence
must tend to connect the defendant to the commission of the crime in some way.
Joubert v. State, 235 S.W.3d 729, 731 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (holding that there
must be “some non-accomplice evidence tending to connect the defendant to the
offense”), cert. denied, 552 U.S. 1232 (2008). The non-accomplice evidence
need not, however, be sufficient by itself to convict the defendant beyond a
reasonable doubt. Malone, 253 S.W.3d at 257; Joubert, 235 S.W.3d at 731.