COURT OF APPEALS
[…] light most favorable to the verdict. Sorrells v. State, 343 S.W.3d 152, 155 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2011). We must presume that the factfinder resolved any conflicting
inferences in favor of the verdict and defer to that resolution. Jackson, 443 U.S.
at 326, 99 S. Ct. at 2793; Wise, 364 S.W.3d at 903.
IV. Discussion
In his sole issue, Appellant contends that the evidence is insufficient to
support his conviction because there is insufficient evidence to corroborate
Mendoza’s informant testimony.
7
A. Applicable Law
An individual commits an offense under health and safety code section
481.112(a) if the individual “knowingly . . . possesses with intent to deliver a
controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann.
§ 481.112(a).3 Appellant does not contest the individual elements of the crime,
only the sufficiency of the evidence connecting him to the commission of the
crime.
Convictions under health and safety code section 481 must comply with