Opinion issued May 6, 2014
[…] argument. See Cardenas v. State, 423 S.W.3d 396, 399 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014)
(“Convicted defendants have constructive notice of mandatory court costs set by
statute and the opportunity to object to the assessment of court costs against them
for the first time on appeal or in a proceeding under Article 103.008 of the Texas
Code of Criminal Procedure. Appellant’s right to due process of law has been
satisfied with respect to notice and an opportunity to be heard regarding the
imposition of court costs.”); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.008
(Vernon 2006) (“On the filing of a motion by a defendant not later than one year
after the date of the final disposition of a case in which costs were imposed, the
court in which the case is pending or was last pending shall correct any error in the
costs.”). We overrule appellant’s objection to the supplemental record filed on
February 6, 2013.
6
Conclusion
We affirm the judgment of the trial court. We dismiss all pending motions
as moot.
Evelyn V. Keyes
Justice
Panel consists of Justices Keyes, Bland, and Brown.
Do not publish.