Morrell Masonry Supply, Inc. v. John H. Coddou, Jr.
[…] geographical area, or scope of activity to be restrained that are not reasonable and impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promise, the court shall reform the covenant to the extent necessary to cause the limitations contained in the covenant as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained to be reasonable and to impose a restraint that is not greater than necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee and enforce the covenant as reformed . . . . TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 15.51(c) (Vernon 2011). Because the covenant not to compete signed by Coddou relates to a provision of personal services, Morrell has the burden of proving that its terms comply with the CNCA. See id. § 15.51(b) (“If the primary purpose of the agreement to which the covenant is ancillary is to obligate the promisor to render personal services, for a term or at 5 will, the promisee has the burden of establishing that the covenant meets the criteria specified by Section 15.50 of this code.”). Coddou argues that the covenant not to compete is unenforceable because “its geographic restriction is unreasonable.” The covenant prohibits Coddou from working for a supplier of stucco or EFIS, or any competitor of Morrell, anywhere in the State of Texas.