Donald Wayne Walker v. State
[…] that the State’s entire case is built primarily around accomplice Bong’s testimony.

Appellant argues that it is Bong’s testimony that established his possession and

control of both the pseudoephedrine and the “subject premises and activities

therein” and that the evidence is therefore insufficient to support his conviction.

      The accomplice-witness rule is a statutorily imposed sufficiency review and is

not derived from federal or state constitutional principles that define sufficiency



      2
        See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.124(b)(3)(B) (West 2010)
(providing in relevant part that intent to manufacture methamphetamine is presumed
by the possession in one building of at least three hundred pseudoephedrine tablets
and “at least three of the following categories of substances commonly used in the
manufacture of methamphetamine: (i) lithium . . . ; . . . (iii) an organic solvent,
including ethyl ether . . . ; [and] (iv) a petroleum distillate, including . . . charcoal
lighter fluid”) (emphasis added).

                                           5
standards.3 The accomplice-witness rule, which is set out in Article 38.14 of the

code of criminal procedure, provides that