COURT OF APPEALS SECOND DISTRICT OF TEXAS FORT WORTH
[…] Applying the appropriate standard of review, we hold that the evidence is sufficient to corroborate the accomplice testimony and, accordingly, sufficient to sustain the jury’s verdict. We overrule Appellant’s sole point and affirm the trial court’s judgment.
LEE ANN DAUPHINOT JUSTICE
PANEL: DAUPHINOT, WALKER, and GABRIEL, JJ.
DO NOT PUBLISH
Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b)
DELIVERED: February 21, 2013
[1]See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4.
[2]See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.124(b)(3)(B) (West 2010) (providing in relevant part that intent to manufacture methamphetamine is presumed by the possession in one building of at least three hundred pseudoephedrine tablets and “at least three of the following categories of substances commonly used in the manufacture of methamphetamine: (i) lithium . . . ; . . . (iii) an organic solvent, including ethyl ether . . . ; [and] (iv) a petroleum distillate, including . . . charcoal lighter fluid”) (emphasis added).
[3]Cathey v. State, 992 S.W.2d 460, 462–63 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999), cert. denied, 528 U.S. 1082 (2000).
[4]Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.14 (West 2005).
[5]Malone v.