Angelo Deleon v. State
[…] He argues that the court should give him credit from the March date because that is when the trial court issued an alias capias, which should have notified the court of his custody in Ector County. Appellant also cites to the Court of Criminal Appeals’ decision of Ex parte Rodriguez and argues that it “[recognized] the existence of a detainer ‘is but one means of establishing incarceration in a particular cause, and no formal detainer is required if it is established by some other means that the prisoner was detained in that cause.’”

            At the time of trial, Article 42.03, Section 2(a) provided that “[i]n all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant was convicted shall give the defendant credit on his sentence for the time that [he] has spent in jail in said cause, other than confinement served as a condition of community supervision, from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court.” Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 42.03, § 2(a)(Vernon 2006).