in the Matter of K. J., a Child
[…] Like criminal defendants, juveniles have a constitutional right to appointed counsel during the delinquency determination. See In re D.A.S., 973 S.W.2d 296, 298 (Tex. 1998). Further, the Legislature has mandated that juveniles receive assistance of counsel on appeal. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 51.10(a)(8) (West 2008); TEX. FAM. CODE. ANN. § 56.01(d)(2), (f). If a juvenile and his parents or guardians are indigent, the juvenile is entitled to court-appointed counsel and to preparation of the clerk’s and reporter’s records without charge. See TEX. FAM. CODE. ANN. §§ 51.10(f)(2), 56.01(d)(3), (m); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 56.02(b) (West 2008); In re A.G., 195 S.W.3d 886, 887 (Tex. App.—Waco 2006, order); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.10(g) (“The juvenile court may appoint an attorney in any case in which it deems representation necessary to protect the interests of the child.”). Accordingly, we abate the appeal and remand to the trial court to immediately conduct a hearing at which a representative of the Harris County District Attorney’s Office and appellant’s trial counsel, Paul St. John, shall be present.