Opinion issued March 13, 2014.
[…] offenses, and as such he did not suffer egregious harm due to the lack of an
accomplice-witness instruction regarding Jackson’s testimony in the charge.
We overrule appellant’s third complaint concerning the jury charge. Having
overruled all of appellant’s complaints about the jury charge, we also overrule his
fourth point of error.
24
TRIAL COURT’S ASSESSMENT OF COSTS
In his fifth point of error, Appellant challenges the trial court’s assessment of
$384 in court costs because no bill of costs appeared in the record when the
judgment was signed by the trial court.
Applicable Law
Under article 103.001 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, “A cost is
not payable by the person charged with the cost until a written bill is produced or is
ready to be produced, containing the items of cost, signed by the officer who
charged the cost or the officer who is entitled to receive payment for the cost.”
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.001 (Vernon 2006). We review the
assessment of court costs on appeal to determine if there is a basis for the costs, not
to determine whether there was sufficient evidence offered at trial to prove each
costs. Johnson v. State, No.