Michael Clifford v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2007) (citing State v. Moff, 154 S.W.3d 599, 601 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004)). "'[A]llocution' refers to a trial judge's asking a criminal defendant to 'speak in mitigation of the sentence to be imposed.'" Eisen v. State, 40 S.W.3d 628, 631-32 (Tex. App.–Waco 2001, pet. ref'd) (quoting A DICTIONARY OF MODERN LEGAL USAGE 45 (Bryan A. Garner ed., 2d ed., Oxford 1995)). The origin of the common-law rule of allocution is unknown, see id.; however, some form of allocution has been codified in both the federal and Texas systems. See FED. R. CRIM. P. 32(i)(4)(A); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.07. Article 42.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides: Before pronouncing sentence, the defendant shall be asked whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not be pronounced against him. The only reasons which can be shown, on account of which sentence cannot be pronounced, are: 1. That the defendant has received a pardon from the proper authority, on the presentation of which, legally authenticated, he shall be discharged; 2. That the defendant is incompetent to stand trial; and if evidence be shown to support a finding of incompetency to stand trial, no sentence shall be pronounced, and the court shall proceed under Chapter 46B; and 3. When a person who has been convicted escapes after conviction and before sentence and an individual supposed to be the same has 3 been arrested he may before sentence is pronounced, deny that he is the person convicted, and an issue be accordingly tried before a jury, or before the court if a jury is waived, as to identity. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.07. C. Analysis Clifford does not contend that any of article 42.07's three reasons for withholding pronouncement of sentence apply to him. See id.