whether to revoke his community supervision. Leonard v. State, 315 S.W.3d
[…] been filed, the Court of Criminal Appeals shall determine the amount
of bail. The sureties on the bail must be approved by the court
where the trial was had. The defendant’s right to release under this
subsection attaches immediately on the issuance of the Court of
Appeals’ final ruling as defined by Tex. Cr. App. R. 209(c).
Id. art. 44.04(b)–(e), (h).
C. Analysis
Article 44.04(h) requires that, upon a motion requesting bail, a defendant
who is in custody and whose conviction is reversed by a court of appeals is
entitled to release on reasonable bail. Id. art. 44.04(h). The plain language of
article 44.04(h) grants the court of criminal appeals the power to set the amount
of bail pending appeal when an incarcerated defendant files a motion for bail
after a petition for discretionary review has been filed. See id. (providing that “the
6
Court of Criminal Appeals shall determine the amount of bail”). But as pointed
out by the State, article 44.04(h) does not authorize the court of criminal appeals
to set any other aspect of the reasonable bail to which an incarcerated defendant
whose conviction is reversed by a court of appeals is entitled. Indeed, the court
of criminal appeals, as an appellate court, is ill-equipped to conduct the type of
hearing often necessary to determine reasonable conditions of bail. Accord
Yates v. State, 679 S.W.2d 538–41 (Tex. App.—Tyler 1984, pet. ref’d)
(discussing issues, evidence, and conditions of bail pending appeal). The plain
language of article 44.04(h) mandates that the trial court is to approve the
sureties on the bail amount set by the court of criminal appeals via subsection
(h). Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.04(h) (providing that “[t]he sureties on
the bail must be approved by the court where the trial was had”). And subsection
(c) authorizes the trial court to “impose reasonable conditions on bail pending the
finality of [a defendant’s] conviction”). Id. art. 44.04(c). Thus, after the court of
criminal appeals sets the amount of bail pursuant to 44.04(h), the details of a