whether to revoke his community supervision. Leonard v. State, 315 S.W.3d
[…] by an appellate court, he is in Ex parte Anderer’s fourth category, not its sixth or
seventh categories, so conditions could not be imposed upon his bail.
The problem with Leonard’s interpretation of Ex parte Anderer is that the
opinion does not hold that conditions of bail may be imposed only on defendants
in categories six and seven. Leonard’s interpretation of Ex parte Anderer does
not take into account that subsection (h), by its terms, is applicable only to
incarcerated defendants whose convictions have been reversed by a court of
appeals. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.04(h) (providing that “[i]f a
8
conviction is reversed by a decision of a Court of Appeals, the defendant, if in
custody, is entitled to release on reasonable bail”) (emphasis added); accord
Abbott v. State, 245 S.W.3d 23, 26 (Tex. App.—Waco, 2007, pet. dism’d)
(applying article 44.04(h) to incarcerated defendant when appellate court
reversed trial court’s order denying defendant’s motion for time credit). If a