Chockalingam S. Palaniappan v. Harris County Appraisal District
[…] Palaniappan continued to make periodic payments after the February 1, 2009 delinquency date and, by June 30, 2009, Palaniappan had paid off the entire balance due for tax year 2008. Prior to trial on Palaniappan’s suit for judicial review in 2011, HCAD moved to dismiss the suit for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction based on Palaniappan’s noncompliance with section 42.08. In particular, HCAD alleged that Palaniappan had failed to fully or substantially comply with Tax Code subsection 42.08(b)’s prepayment tax provision, which requires “a property owner who appeals . . . [to] pay taxes . . . in the amount required by this subsection before the delinquency date or the property owner forfeits the right to proceed to a final determination of the appeal.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.08(b) (West Supp. 2013). Palaniappan responded that he complied with subsection 42.08(b)’s prepayment requirement because he paid “an undisputed amount” of the taxes due prior to the delinquency date. Id. § 42.08(b)(1) (allowing property owner to pay “the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value of the property that is not in dispute”). Palaniappan also argued that he was excused from the prepayment requirement by section 42.08(d), which allows a property owner to “be excused from the requirement of prepayment of tax as a prerequisite to appeal if 3 the court . . . finds that such prepayment would constitute an unreasonable restraint on the party’s right of access to the courts.” Id. § 42.08(d). In support of this contention, Palaniappan filed an oath of inability to pay and a motion to determine substantial compliance pursuant to section 42.08(d).