Chockalingam S. Palaniappan v. Harris County Appraisal District
[…] TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.08(b), (b–1); Carter, 409 S.W.3d at 34. If he does not make the election, the property owner is required to pay the full amount of taxes unless he is excused from the prepayment requirement by virtue of his inability to pay, pursuant to subsection 42.08(d). See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.08(b), (b–1), (d); Carter, 409 S.W.3d at 34. If the property owner fails to pay the full amount of taxes prior to the delinquency date and he is not excused from compliance pursuant to subsection 42.08(d), the property owner forfeits his right to judicial review. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.08(b), (d); Carter, 409 S.W.3d at 34. 23 The record reflects that Palanappian did not elect to pay “the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value of the property that is not in dispute.” Instead, Palanappian stated in his petition that he would pay the full amount, the undisputed amount, or he would seek relief from the court. He also did not indicate the amount of taxes that he proposed to pay pursuant to subsection (b)(1), as required by subsection 42.08(b-1).