Chockalingam S. Palaniappan v. Harris County Appraisal District
[…] City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 827 (Tex. 2005). All the evidence must be considered when reviewing a factual sufficiency complaint and the verdict should 8 be set aside only if it is so contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence as to be clearly wrong and unjust. Cain v. Bain, 709 S.W.2d 175, 176 (Tex. 1986). Tax Code Section 42.08 Chapter 42 of the Tax Code governs judicial review of appraisal determinations made by the ARB. See TEX. TAX. CODE ANN. §§ 42.01–42.43 (West 2008 & Supp. 2013). Within that chapter, section 42.08(b) requires, in part, as follows: (b) Except as provided in Subsection (d), a property owner who appeals as provided by this chapter must pay taxes on the property subject to the appeal in the amount required by this subsection before the delinquency date or the property owner forfeits the right to proceed to a final determination of the appeal. The amount of taxes the property owner must pay on the property before the delinquency date to comply with this subsection is the lesser of: (1) the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value of the property that is not in dispute; or (2) the amount of taxes due on the property under the order from which the appeal is taken. (b–1) This subsection applies only to an appeal in which the property owner elects to pay the amount of taxes described by Subsection (b)(1). The appeal filed by the property owner must be accompanied by a statement in writing of the amount of taxes the property owner proposes to pay. Id. § 42.08(b), (b–1) (West Supp. 2013).