Chockalingam S. Palaniappan v. Harris County Appraisal District
[…] App.—Austin 1999, no pet.). Generally, with some exceptions not applicable here, “taxes are due on receipt of the tax bill and are delinquent if not paid before February 1 of the year following the year in which imposed.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 31.02(a) (West 2008). Thus, the delinquency date for 2008 property taxes was February 1, 2009. See id. § 31.02(a). Subsection 42.08(d) creates an exception to the prepayment requirement for property owners unable to pay the taxes at issue and it also allows a party to move for “a hearing to review and determine compliance” with section 42.08. Id. § 42.08(d). Subsection (d) states: After filing an oath of inability to pay the taxes at issue, a party may be excused from the requirement of prepayment of tax as a prerequisite to appeal if the court, after notice and hearing, finds that such prepayment would constitute an unreasonable restraint on the party’s right of access to the courts. On the motion of a party and 10 after the movant’s compliance with Subsection (e), 3 the court shall hold a hearing to review and determine compliance with this section, and the reviewing court may set such terms and conditions on any grant of relief as may be reasonably required by the circumstances. If the court determines that the property owner has not substantially complied with this section, the court shall dismiss the pending action. Id.