Chockalingam S. Palaniappan v. Harris County Appraisal District
[…] See Cain, 709 S.W.2d at 176. Second, even if the trial court erred in finding that Palaniappan “did not pay the undisputed amount of the ad valorem taxes due prior to the delinquency date,” 22 the court’s finding on this issue is immaterial to the ultimate resolution of the case because Palaniappan did not elect to pay the undisputed portion of his property taxes pursuant to subsection 42.08(b)(1). Specifically, subsection 42.08(b)(1) allows a property owner to comply with the prepayment requirement by paying “the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value of the property that is not in dispute” prior to the delinquency date. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.08(b)(1). This subsection, however, only applies when the property owner “elects to pay the amount of taxes described by Subsection (b)(1)” and the property owner’s suit for judicial review is “accompanied by a statement in writing of the amount of taxes the property owner proposes to pay” before the delinquency date, as allowed by subsection 42.08(b)(1).