Opinion issued June 24, 2014
[…] any statement in writing on the amount of ad valorem taxes it proposed to pay
under Section 42.08(b) of the Texas Property Tax Code.” KMR Minden contends
that this finding “is clearly refuted by the Plaintiff’s Original Petition in paragraph
V.” Paragraph V of KMR Minden’s original petition states: “Pursuant to Section
42.08 Plaintiff intends on timely paying all taxes due on the property, or the taxes
due on the undisputed portion of the value of the property, or, if unable to timely
pay the lesser of these amounts, Plaintiff requests relief from the Court.”
Subsection 42.08(b-1) applies only when a property owner elects to pay the
amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value of the property not in
dispute and provides, “The appeal filed by the property owner must be
accompanied by a statement in writing of the amount of taxes the property owner
proposes to pay.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.08(b-1). KMR Minden made only a
which challenge thirteen conclusions of law. See BMC Software Belg., N.V. v.
Marchand, 83 S.W.3d 789, 794 (Tex. 2002) (holding that if appellate court
determines that conclusion of law is erroneous but that trial court rendered proper