KMR Minden LP v. Harris County Appraisal District
[…] TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.08(b) (Vernon Supp. 2013). 13 Act of May 12, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 203, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 1070 (amended 2013) (current version at TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.08(b) (Vernon Supp. 2013)). If the property owner elects to pay the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value that is not in dispute, the appeal must be accompanied by “a statement in writing of the amount of taxes the property owner proposes to pay.” See TEX. TAX. CODE ANN. § 42.08(b-1). Generally, with some exceptions not applicable in this case, “taxes are due on receipt of the tax bill and are delinquent if not paid before February 1 of the year following the year in which imposed.”