Opinion issued June 24, 2014
[…] value of the property that is not in dispute; or
(2) the amount of taxes due on the property under the order
from which the appeal is taken. 3
3
The current version of the statute, applicable to proceedings pending on or filed on
or after June 14, 2013, allows a property owner to comply with section 42.08(b)
by paying “the amount of taxes imposed on the property in the preceding tax
year.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.08(b) (Vernon Supp. 2013).
13
Act of May 12, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 203, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 1070
(amended 2013) (current version at TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.08(b) (Vernon
Supp. 2013)). If the property owner elects to pay the amount of taxes due on the
portion of the taxable value that is not in dispute, the appeal must be accompanied
by “a statement in writing of the amount of taxes the property owner proposes to
pay.” See TEX. TAX. CODE ANN. § 42.08(b-1).
Generally, with some exceptions not applicable in this case, “taxes are due
on receipt of the tax bill and are delinquent if not paid before February 1 of the
year following the year in which imposed.” Id. § 31.02(a) (Vernon 2008); see also