Opinion issued June 24, 2014
[…] appraisal review board, including the determination of the appraised value of the
taxpayer’s property. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.41(a) (Vernon 2008); U.
Lawrence Boze’ & Assocs., 368 S.W.3d at 24.
Tax Code Chapter 42 governs suits for judicial review of appraisal review
board orders. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §§ 42.01–.43 (Vernon 2008 & Supp.
2013). A property owner is entitled to seek judicial review of an appraisal review
board order determining, among other things, a protest by the property owner
pursuant to Chapter 41. See id. § 42.01(a)(1)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2013). Section
42.08(b) requires:
Except as provided in Subsection (d), a property owner who appeals
as provided by this chapter must pay taxes on the property subject to
the appeal in the amount required by this subsection before the
delinquency date or the property owner forfeits the right to proceed to
a final determination of the appeal. The amount of taxes the property
owner must pay on the property before the delinquency date to
comply with this subsection is the lesser of
(1) the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable
value of the property that is not in dispute; or
(2) the amount of taxes due on the property under the order
from which the appeal is taken. 3
3
The current version of the statute, applicable to proceedings pending on or filed on
or after June 14, 2013, allows a property owner to comply with section 42.08(b)
by paying “the amount of taxes imposed on the property in the preceding tax
year.”