Opinion issued June 24, 2014
[…] later pays some or all of the taxes after the due date, the property owner has not
substantially complied with section 42.08(b).” Carter, 409 S.W.3d at 30–31
(quoting U. Lawrence Boze’ & Assocs., 368 S.W.3d at 27); J.C. Evans Constr. Co.
v. Travis Cent. Appraisal Dist., 4 S.W.3d 447, 451 (Tex. App.—Austin 1999, no
pet.). In this case, it is undisputed that KMR Minden did not pay any portion of
the assessed taxes prior to the delinquency date, and it does not contend on appeal
that it substantially complied with subsection 42.08(b).
Subsection 42.08(d) provides an exception to the prepayment requirement:
14
After filing an oath of inability to pay the taxes at issue, a party may
be excused from the requirement of prepayment of tax as a
prerequisite to appeal if the court, after notice and hearing, finds that
such prepayment would constitute an unreasonable restraint on the
party’s right of access to the courts. On the motion of a party and
after the movant’s compliance with Subsection (e), the court shall
hold a hearing to review and determine compliance with this section,
and the reviewing court may set such terms and conditions on any
grant of relief as may be reasonably required by the circumstances. If
the court determines that the property owner has not substantially
complied with this section, the court shall dismiss the pending action.
If the court determines that the property owner has substantially but
not fully complied with this section, the court shall dismiss the
pending action unless the property owner fully complies with the
court’s determination within 30 days of the determination.
TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.08(d); see id. § 42.08(e) (requiring movant, at least
forty-five days before hearing to determine substantial compliance, to mail notice
of hearing by certified mail to collector for each taxing unit that imposes taxes on
property).
Subsection 42.08(d) does not define “the required content of the oath of
inability to pay” or “the evidentiary standards to be met by a taxpayer seeking to be
excused from prepayment under that subsection.” Carter, 409 S.W.3d at 35.