KMR Minden LP v. Harris County Appraisal District
[…] Appellant KMR Minden, L.P. filed suit in district court against the Harris County Appraisal District challenging the appraised value of property pursuant to the Texas Property Tax Code. HCAD filed a motion to dismiss for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction alleging that KMR Minden had failed to comply with the tax payment provisions of section 42.08(b) of the Tax Code. Section 42.08(d) of the Tax Code requires “a property owner who appeals . . . [to] pay taxes . . . in the amount required by this subsection before the delinquency date or the property owner forfeits the right to proceed to a final determination of the appeal.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.08 (West Supp. 2012). KMR Minden objected to the motion to dismiss and responded that it should be excused from the prepayment requirement pursuant to section 42.08(d), which allows a taxpayer to “be excused from the requirement of prepayment of tax as a prerequisite to appeal if the court . . . finds that such prepayment would constitute an unreasonable restraint on the party’s right of access to the courts.” Id. § 42.08(d). In support of this contention, KMR Minden filed an oath of inability to pay and a motion to determine substantial compliance, as required by section 42.08(d).