Appellate case name: KMR Minden LP v. Harris County Appraisal District
[…] Appellate case number: 01-13-00152-CV
Trial court case number: 2011-70247
Trial court: 164th District Court of Harris County
The parties have filed an “Agreed Motion to Abate Appeal and Request for Findings of
Fact and Conclusions of Law.” Appellant KMR Minden, L.P. filed suit in district court against
the Harris County Appraisal District challenging the appraised value of property pursuant to the
Texas Property Tax Code. HCAD filed a motion to dismiss for lack of subject-matter
jurisdiction alleging that KMR Minden had failed to comply with the tax payment provisions of
section 42.08(b) of the tax code, which, subject to section 42.08(d), requires “a property owner
who appeals . . . [to] pay taxes . . . in the amount required by this subsection before the
delinquency date or the property owner forfeits the right to proceed to a final determination of
the appeal.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.08 (West Supp. 2012). KMR Minden objected to the
motion to dismiss and responded that it should be excused from the prepayment requirement
pursuant to section 42.08(d), which allows a taxpayer to “be excused from the requirement of
prepayment of tax as a prerequisite to appeal if the court . . . finds that such prepayment would
constitute an unreasonable restraint on the party’s right of access to the courts.” Id. § 42.08(d).
In support of this contention, KMR Minden filed an oath of inability to pay and a motion to
determine substantial compliance, as required by section 42.08(d). The trial court overruled
KMR Minden’s objection to the motion to dismiss, denied KMR Minden’s motion, and granted