Opinion issued June 15, 2021
[…] (ARB). The ARB conducted a hearing on the Property Owners’ protest but did not
reduce the appraised value of the Shopping Center. The Property Owners appealed
to the district court, challenging the appraised value of the Shopping Center under
Chapter 42 of the Tax Code. See TEX. TAX CODE §§ 42.01 (Right of Appeal by
Property Owner), 42.21 (Petition for Review).
3
HCAD responded by filing a plea to the jurisdiction, arguing that the district
court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because the Property Owners failed to
substantially comply with the prepayment requirement of Section 42.08 of the Tax
Code. Section 42.08 provides, as relevant here, that “a property owner who appeals”
a final order of the ARB “must pay taxes on the property subject to the appeal in the
amount required by this subsection before the delinquency date” or otherwise
“forfeit[] the right to proceed to a final determination of the appeal.” Id. § 42.08(b).
The district court denied HCAD’s plea.
The material facts of this appeal are largely procedural and mainly concern
whether and if so when each side presented evidence of the extent to which the
Property Owners complied with the prepayment requirement of Section 42.08. It is