JR Wellness Services, LLC v. Harris County Appraisal District
[…] Id. Substantial Compliance with Prepayment Requirement A taxpayer owes a continuing obligation to pay taxes on its property. Atascosa Cnty. v. Atascosa Cnty. Appraisal Dist., 990 S.W.2d 255, 258 (Tex. 1999); U. Lawrence Boze’ & Assocs., 368 S.W.3d at 24. The State of Texas has jurisdiction to tax tangible personal property if the property is located in Texas for longer than a temporary period. U. Lawrence Boze’ & Assocs., 368 S.W.3d at 24; see TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.01(c)(1) (Vernon 2008); id. § 21.02(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2013) (“[T]angible personal property is taxable by a taxing unit if it is located in the unit on January 1 for more than a temporary period.”); see also id. § 11.14(a) (Vernon 2008) (“A person is entitled to an exemption from taxation of all tangible personal property . . . that the person owns and that is not held or used for production of income.”).