JR Wellness Services, LLC v. Harris County Appraisal District
[…] Id. § 25.25(d). If the chief appraiser and the property owner do not agree to the correction within fifteen days after the date the motion is filed, the property owner is “entitled on request to a hearing on and a determination of the motion by the appraisal review board.” Id. § 25.25(e). Tax Code Chapter 42 governs suits for judicial review of appraisal review board orders. See id. §§ 42.01–.43 (Vernon 2008 & Supp. 2013). A property owner is entitled to seek judicial review of an appraisal review board order determining, among other things, a correction motion filed under section 25.25. See id. § 42.01(a)(1)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2013). Section 42.08(b) requires: Except as provided in Subsection (d), a property owner who appeals as provided by this chapter must pay taxes on the property subject to the appeal in the amount required by this subsection before the delinquency date or the property owner forfeits the right to proceed to a final determination of the appeal. The amount of taxes the property owner must pay on the property before the delinquency date to comply with this subsection is the lesser of (1) the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value of the property that is not in dispute; or (2) the amount of taxes due on the property under the order from which the appeal is taken. 2 2 The current version of the statute, which applies to proceedings pending on or filed on or after June 14, 2013, allows a property owner to comply with section 42.08(b) by paying “the amount of taxes imposed on the property in the preceding tax year.”