JR Wellness Services, LLC v. Harris County Appraisal District
[…] JR Wellness has not, at any point in these proceedings, either in response to HCAD’s plea to the jurisdiction or in its briefing on appeal, argued that it ought to be excused from section 42.08’s prepayment requirement due to its inability to pay the taxes at issue. JR Wellness has neither cited section 42.08(d) nor argued that it has substantially complied with this subsection. JR Wellness did not move the trial court to determine whether it had substantially complied with subsection 42.08(d), 12 nor did it request a hearing on this issue before the trial court. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.08(d) (“After filing an oath of inability to pay the taxes at issue, a party may be excused from the requirement of prepayment of tax as a prerequisite to appeal if the court, after notice and hearing, finds that such prepayment would constitute an unreasonable restraint on the party’s right of access to the courts. On the motion of a party and after the movant’s compliance with Subsection (e), the court shall hold a hearing to review and determine compliance with this section . . . .”).