JR Wellness Services, LLC v. Harris County Appraisal District
[…] See, e.g., TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 31.06(a) (Vernon Supp. 2013) (“Except as provided by Section 31.061, taxes are payable only as provided by this section. A 15 We overrule JR Wellness’s sole issue. Conclusion We affirm the judgment of the trial court. Evelyn V. Keyes Justice Panel consists of Justices Keyes, Bland, and Brown. collector shall accept United States currency or a check or money order in payment of taxes and shall accept payment by credit card or electronic funds transfer.”) (emphasis added); id. § 1.04(15) (Vernon 2008) (defining “collector” as “the officer or employee responsible for collecting property taxes for a taxing unit by whatever title he is designated”) (emphasis added); id. § 1.04(12) (defining “taxing unit” as political unit “that is authorized to impose and is imposing ad valorem taxes on property . . . .”). Appraisal review boards do not fall within the definition of “taxing units.” Cf. id. § 41.03(a) (Vernon 2008) (“A taxing unit is entitled to challenge before the appraisal review board . . . .”); Lamar Cnty. Appraisal Dist. v. Campbell Soup Co., 93 S.W.3d 642, 644 (Tex.