Opinion issued April 30, 2015
[…] See
TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 31.081(c) (purchaser who does not ensure that outstanding
taxes have been paid becomes liable for outstanding taxes); see also Dan’s Big &
Tall Shop, Inc., 160 S.W.3d at 309–10 (purchaser was liable for outstanding
delinquent taxes on purchased property). Broadband was required to withhold
from the purchase price an amount sufficient to pay all of the taxes imposed, plus
any penalties and interest incurred, until it received evidence that they had been
paid or none was due. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 31.081(b). Because the taxes
were not paid and continued to be due, Broadband became liable for the unpaid
taxes, penalties, and interest “to the applicable taxing units to the extent of the
value of the purchase price . . . .” Id. § 31.081(c). Thus, the trial court was not
required to pro-rate Broadband’s liability and hold it liable only for delinquent tax
21
corresponding to the portion of 2012 during which Broadband owned the
properties.1 See Dan’s Big & Tall Shop, Inc., 160 S.W.3d at 310 (rejecting