TVMAX Holdings, Inc. and Broadband Ventures Six, L.L.C. v. Spring Independent School District
[…] Cnty. of Dallas, 160 S.W.3d 307, 310 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, pet. denied) (rejecting argument that purchaser of business, who did not withhold required amount, was only liable for pro-rated share of ad valorem taxes imposed for year during which 19 purchaser bought business and affirming trial court’s judgment assessing the total amount of taxes for purchase year against purchaser). Additionally, the Tax Code provides that the seller of the business interest is not relieved of tax liability merely because it sells the property upon which the tax was assessed. Section 31.081(f) provides that even though a purchaser may become liable for delinquent taxes by failing to comply with Section 31.081(b), this “does not release a person who sells a business or the inventory of a business from any personal liability imposed on the person for the payment of taxes imposed on the personal property of the business or for penalties or interest on those taxes.” Id. § 31.081(f). B. Analysis We hold that the trial court properly concluded that TVMAX and Broadband are jointly and severally liable for the delinquent taxes.