TVMAX Holdings, Inc. and Broadband Ventures Six, L.L.C. v. Spring Independent School District
[…] See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 31.081(c) (purchaser who does not ensure that outstanding taxes have been paid becomes liable for outstanding taxes); see also Dan’s Big & Tall Shop, Inc., 160 S.W.3d at 309–10 (purchaser was liable for outstanding delinquent taxes on purchased property). Broadband was required to withhold from the purchase price an amount sufficient to pay all of the taxes imposed, plus any penalties and interest incurred, until it received evidence that they had been paid or none was due. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 31.081(b). Because the taxes were not paid and continued to be due, Broadband became liable for the unpaid taxes, penalties, and interest “to the applicable taxing units to the extent of the value of the purchase price . . . .” Id. § 31.081(c).