Opinion issued April 30, 2015
[…] does not entitle the movant to final determination of the motion by HCAD unless
the movant also prepays the undisputed amount of taxes or is excused from
prepayment. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 25.26(b). Moreover, the tax master
found that TVMAX was delinquent with respect to all taxable amounts due for
2010, 2011, and 2012, not just a portion of the taxable amounts. These findings
were before the trial court when it entered judgment.
Thus, we conclude that the trial court did not err in implicitly finding that
TVMAX forfeited its right to proceed to a final determination by HCAD of its
Section 25.25 motions by failing to comply with Section 25.26’s prepayment
requirement. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 25.26(b) (“a property owner who files a
17
motion under Section 25.25 must pay the amount of taxes due on the portion of the
taxable value of the property that is the subject of the motion that is not in dispute
before the delinquency date or the property owner forfeits the right to proceed to a
final determination of the motion”); see also Roberson v. Robinson, 768 S.W.2d
280, 281 (Tex. 1989) (appellate court implies all necessary findings in support of
the judgment). Accordingly, there was no forthcoming agency action to which the
trial court should have deferred, and we therefore hold that the trial court did not