Opinion issued April 30, 2015
[…] Cnty.
of Dallas, 160 S.W.3d 307, 310 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, pet. denied) (rejecting
argument that purchaser of business, who did not withhold required amount, was
only liable for pro-rated share of ad valorem taxes imposed for year during which
19
purchaser bought business and affirming trial court’s judgment assessing the total
amount of taxes for purchase year against purchaser). Additionally, the Tax Code
provides that the seller of the business interest is not relieved of tax liability merely
because it sells the property upon which the tax was assessed. Section 31.081(f)
provides that even though a purchaser may become liable for delinquent taxes by
failing to comply with Section 31.081(b), this “does not release a person who sells
a business or the inventory of a business from any personal liability imposed on the
person for the payment of taxes imposed on the personal property of the business
or for penalties or interest on those taxes.” Id. § 31.081(f).
B. Analysis
We hold that the trial court properly concluded that TVMAX and Broadband
are jointly and severally liable for the delinquent taxes. TVMAX owned the
properties on January 1, 2010, January 1, 2011, and January 1, 2012, and TVMAX