Opinion issued April 30, 2015
[…] Instead, TVMAX
contends only that the trial court should have abated its case until its administrative
proceedings concluded and that the trial court “erred in continuing to trial while
[its] Section 25.25 protests were outstanding.” TVMAX requests that we “remand
this case to the trial court pending the outcome of [its] Section 25.25 protests.”
The Taxing Units respond that the filing of a motion under Section 25.25
does not require the trial court to abate a delinquency proceeding, because the Tax
Code provides for a refund in the event that a Section 25.25 motion results in a
correction to the tax rolls. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 26.15(f) (West 2015) (“If a
correction decreases the tax liability of a property owner after the owner has paid
the tax, the taxing unit shall refund to the property owner the difference between
16
the tax paid and the tax legally due . . . .”). The Taxing Units further contend that,
regardless, TVMAX was not entitled to determination of its Section 25.25 motions,
because TVMAX did not comply with Section 25.26’s prepayment requirement
and had thereby forfeited its right to such a determination. Thus, there was thus no