TVMAX Holdings, Inc. and Broadband Ventures Six, L.L.C. v. Spring Independent School District
[…] Id. § 31.081(f). B. Analysis We hold that the trial court properly concluded that TVMAX and Broadband are jointly and severally liable for the delinquent taxes. TVMAX owned the properties on January 1, 2010, January 1, 2011, and January 1, 2012, and TVMAX is therefore liable for the taxes imposed in those years. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 32.07(a) (West 2015) (“property taxes are the personal obligation of the person who owns or acquires the property on January 1 of the year for which the tax is imposed . . . .”). The fact that TVMAX was acquired by Broadband during 2012 does not relieve TVMAX of its obligation to pay these taxes. See id.