Opinion issued August 7, 2014
[…] Bauer’s Constitutional Claim
In its third issue, Bauer contends that the trial court erroneously rendered
summary judgment on its constitutional claim, which HCAD did not address in its
summary judgment motion.
Generally, a party may not be granted judgment as a matter of law on a
cause of action that is not addressed in a summary judgment proceeding. Chessher
v. Sw. Bell Tel. Co., 658 S.W.2d 563, 564 (Tex. 1983) (per curiam); see also City
3
Bauer argues, in its fourth issue, that, should it prevail on appeal, it is entitled to
attorney’s fees pursuant to Tax Code section 42.24. Section 42.29 provides that
“[a] property owner who prevails in an appeal to the court . . . of a determination
of an appraisal review board on a motion filed under section 25.25 may be
awarded reasonable attorney’s fees.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.29(a) (Vernon
Supp. 2013) (emphasis added). Because we conclude that Bauer is not entitled to
correction of the appraisal records under section 25.25, and, therefore, it has not
“prevail[ed] on an appeal to the court,” we further conclude that Bauer is not