Opinion issued August 7, 2014
[…] correction of the appraisal rolls under certain limited circumstances, Bauer was not
without a remedy to challenge the inclusion of this property as part of its taxable
business personal property at the time it was notified of the 2008 tax appraisal. It
could have filed an administrative protest before the appraisal review board
pursuant to Chapter 41 within 30 days after receiving notice of the appraised value
of the property, and, if the board had determined the protest adversely to it, Bauer
could have sought judicial review in the district court pursuant to Chapter 42. See
id. § 41.41(a)(3) (providing that property owner is entitled to file administrative
protest of “inclusion of the owner’s property on the appraisal records”); id.
§ 41.41(a)(9) (providing that property owner may administratively protest “any
19
other action of the chief appraiser, appraisal district, or appraisal review board that
applies to and adversely affects the property owner”); id. § 41.44(a) (providing that
property owner generally must file written notice of protest within thirty days after
receiving notice of appraised value of property); id. § 42.01(a)(1)(A) (Vernon
Supp. 2013) (providing that property owner is entitled to seek judicial review of