COURT OF APPEALS
[…] they inform our analysis of this appeal.
Pertinent to this appeal is our resolution of the Government Entities and
Hammonds’s contention in the prior appeal that tax code section 42.09,7 entitled
“Remedies Exclusive,” barred the Taxpayers’ claims because they failed to
exhaust their administrative remedies as set forth in chapter 41 of the tax code
concerning either the October 28, 2008 determination of omitted property, the
enclosed supplemental tax bills, or the December 9, 2008 Parker County ARB
order. See Brennan, 376 S.W.3d at 917 (citing Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 41.01–
6
Brennan and Smith paid the assessed back taxes, plus penalties and
interest, in September 2012.
7
Section 42.09 provides, in part, that “procedures prescribed by this title for
adjudication of the grounds of protest authorized by this title are exclusive.” Tex.
Tax Code Ann. § 42.09(a) (West 2015).
8
.71,8 42.09 (West 2015 & Supp. 2015) (outlining the administrative protest
procedure available to a property owner to challenge valuation of his property by
an appraisal district); Webb Cty. Appraisal Dist. v. New Laredo Hotel, 792