COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. §§ 41.05–.07.
If “the board finds that the appraisal records are incorrect in some aspect raised
by the challenge,” it “shall refer the matter to the appraisal office and by its order
shall direct the chief appraiser to make . . . corrections in the records that are
necessary to conform the records to the requirements of law.” Id. § 41.07(b).
31
The Texas Constitution creates the obligation to appraise and assess
property for purposes of taxation and provides that all property must be equally
and uniformly taxed. See Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 1(a) (“Taxation shall be equal
and uniform.”), art. VIII, § 11 (“[A]ll lands and other property not rendered for
taxation by the owner thereof shall be assessed at its fair value by the proper
officer.”). The tax code creates a system for property tax administration, defines
taxable property, establishes exemptions, sets out procedures for appraisal, tax
assessment, and tax collection, and provides review and challenge procedures.
See Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 1.01–43.04 (West 2015 & Supp. 2015).