COURT OF APPEALS
[…] New Laredo Hotel, 792
S.W.2d 952, 954 (Tex. 1990) (discussing protest procedure)). In response, the
Taxpayers argued (1) that exhaustion of administrative remedies—that is,
utilization of the protest procedure set forth in chapter 41—was not required
based on the exceptions to the exhaustion-of-administrative-remedies doctrine
and (2) that the doctrine did not apply because the Government Entities and
Hammonds acted outside their statutory powers. Id.
In resolving the issue, we pointed out that the notices sent to the
Taxpayers in October 2008 stated that they were sent pursuant to section 25.21,
which addresses the situation in which property has been omitted from the
appraisal district’s appraisal records. Id. at 918. Section 25.21 provides as
follows:
(a) If the chief appraiser discovers that real property was
omitted from an appraisal roll in any one of the five preceding years
or that personal property was omitted from an appraisal roll in one of
the two preceding years, he shall appraise the property as of
January 1 of each year that it was omitted and enter the property
and its appraised value in the appraisal records.
8
Some of the sections of chapter 41 of the tax code cited in our prior
opinion have been amended since the opinion was issued. Because these
amendments do not impact the issues raised in our prior opinion or in these
consolidated appeals, we cite to the current version of the statute.
9
(b) The entry shall show that the appraisal is for property that
was omitted from an appraisal roll in a prior year and shall indicate
the year and the appraised value for each year.
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 25.21 (West 2015) (emphasis added). The remedy
provided by section 25.21 is the entry of “the property and its appraised value in
the appraisal records.” Brennan, 376 S.W.3d at 918 (quoting Tex. Tax Code
Ann. § 25.21). But in this case, the Taxpayers’ properties were already properly
appraised and entered in the Parker County appraisal records for the years 2003
through 2007, and they paid all property taxes assessed against their properties