COURT OF APPEALS
[…] a fair opportunity to be heard prior to a deprivation of a protected property
interest.” Id.
The City of Aledo alleged in its motion for summary judgment that it did not
violate the Taxpayers due process rights because (1) the Taxpayers were
36
provided notice of a procedure to follow to challenge the supplemental appraisal
records, (2) there was no allegation that this notice was inadequate, and (3) if the
notice were inadequate, the Taxpayers had the right to challenge the sufficiency
of the notice before the Parker County ARB. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 41.411
(“A property owner is entitled to protest before the appraisal review board the
failure of the chief appraiser or the appraisal review board to provide or deliver
any notice to which the property owner is entitled.”).
The notices sent to the Taxpayers along with the tax bill informed them
that they had a right to appeal to the Parker County ARB Hammonds’s decision
as the chief appraiser to add the omitted taxing units to the appraisal rolls. The