Sandra Jennings v. Robert Scott, Commissioner of Education, and Boerne Independent School District
[…] Jennings then filed a motion for new trial arguing her statutory and constitutional claims had not been heard by the trial court at the September 26, 2012 hearing. The motion for new trial asked the trial court to reinstate her statutory and constitutional claims against B.I.S.D. These statutory and constitutional claims stemmed from Jennings’s contention that the 1 Article I, section 27 of the Texas constitution grants citizens the right to “apply to those invested with the powers of government for redress of grievances or other purposes.” TEX. CONST. art. 1, § 27. Section 617.005 of the Texas government code provides: This chapter does not impair the right of public employees to present grievances concerning their wages, hours of employment, or conditions of work either individually or through a representative that does not claim the right to strike. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 617.005 (West 2012). -9- 04-12-00845-CV board failed to hold a hearing on her grievance about her appraisal.