COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Farm & Ranch does not directly challenge the trial court’s finding but
instead argues that the restrictions and the deeds “must be read as an integrated
instrument of conveyance . . . .” The deeds state, “This conveyance is made
subject to any and all easements, restrictions, and mineral reservations affecting
said property that are filed for record in the office of the County Clerk of Tarrant
County, Texas.” Farm & Ranch argues that this “subject to” language imports
the language of the restrictions into the deed and is constructive notice of the
restrictions. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 13.002 (West 2004) (“An instrument
that is properly recorded in the proper county is . . . notice to all persons of the
existence of the instrument.”); Westland Oil Dev. Corp. v. Gulf Oil Corp., 637
S.W.2d 903, 908 (Tex. 1982) (“It is well settled that ‘a purchaser is bound by
every recital, reference and reservation contained in or fairly disclosed by any
instrument which forms an essential link in the chain of title under which he