Debra Chris Montgomery Kroupa Williams v. Robert Williams
[…] Nadine King-Mays, to attempt to retrieve the Documents. On May 28, 2009, without obtaining an order from the trial court, King-Mays presented the April 2008 Order and an affidavit executed by Debra to the manager of the District Clerk’s Trust Office, George Vent, and succeeded in obtaining the Documents. King-Mays did not present an order releasing the Documents because the trial court never executed such an order. 2 Over a year later, in June 2010, Robert filed a Request for Sanctions, Contempt and Order to Appear and Show Cause pursuant to Texas Government Code section 21.001(a), which gives courts “all powers necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction and the enforcement of its lawful orders . . .” See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 21.001(a) (West 2004). A hearing was held on April 22, 2011, before a different judge.