Brodreck Hearne v. State
[…] See id. And, in the event such a bill is not transferred to us in a timely manner, the Rules of Appellate Procedure provide a mechanism whereby this Court can request documents from the trial court clerk. See TEX. R. APP. P. 34.5(c)(1), (3) (authorizing courts of appeal to direct trial court clerk to supplement record with any relevant omitted item). Furthermore, no factual determinations need to be made in the trial court for the costs to be assessed. Compare TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (Vernon Supp. 2012) (investing trial court with authority to order reimbursement of appointed 4 attorney’s fees if it “determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable him to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided”) with id. arts. 102.001–.072 (imposing costs on person convicted of offense without any finding required by trial court or trier of fact). Thus, Hearne’s brief essentially presents nothing for appellate review.