COURT OF APPEALS
[…] to an offset against the deficiency; rather, he agreed to waive “any rights or
defenses based, in whole or in part, upon an offset by any one or more of the
Borrowers or Guarantors against any obligation or Indebtedness now or hereafter
owed.” [Emphasis added.] By agreeing to waive “any” rights or defenses based
upon an offset, Tran agreed to foreclose his right to invoke all separate rights or
defenses to an offset against the deficiency owed—whether statutory or
otherwise. This broad waiver thus encompasses property code section 51.003,
which entitles a guarantor to an offset against a deficiency owed when the fair
market value of a foreclosed property exceeds the property’s sale price. See
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.003(b), (c) (West 2007) (providing that if “the fair
market value is greater than the sale price of the real property at the foreclosure
sale, the persons against whom recovery of the deficiency is sought are entitled
to an offset against the deficiency in the amount by which the fair market
value . . . exceeds the sale price”). Notwithstanding the fact that Tran directs us
to no authority to support his argument that the contractual waiver was not
sufficiently specific to waive his right to a statutory offset under property code