IN RE J.R.J.
[…] Van Waters & Rogers, Inc., 145 S.W.3d at 210B11; Walker, 827 S.W.2d at 843B44.

IV.  Discussion

          Relator contends in his second issue that the trial court abused its discretion by ordering his counsel not to file a notice of appeal unless Relator first communicated to counsel his desire to appeal the judgment terminating his parental rights.

          Government code section 22.221(a) provides that a court of appeals “may issue a writ of mandamus and all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court.”  Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.221(a) (West 2004).  As set forth below, disputes concerning notices of appeal are among the instances in which courts of appeals invoke their writ power to protect their jurisdiction.