Opinion issued July 16, 2013
[…] “determines that the offense involved family violence, as defined by Section
71.004, Family Code, the court shall make an affirmative finding of that fact and
enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of the case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 42.013 (Vernon 2006); Butler v. State, 189 S.W.3d 299, 302 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2006) (“[T]he trial court is statutorily obligated to enter an affirmative
finding of family violence in its judgment, if during the guilt phase of trial, the
court determines that the offense involved family violence as defined by Tex. Fam.
Code § 71.004(1).”). Family Code section 71.004 (“Family Violence”) defines
“family violence” as including “an act by a member of a family or household
against another member of the family or household that is . . . a threat that
reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury,
assault, or sexual assault . . . .” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.004(1) (Vernon 2008).
“Family violence” includes “dating violence, as that term is defined by Section
71.0021.” Id. § 71.004(3). Section 71.0021 (“Dating Violence”) defines “dating
violence” as an act committed against a victim “with whom the actor has or had a