Opinion issued July 16, 2013
[…] number states that appellant was convicted.
Rule of Appellate Procedure 43.2(b) allows an appellate court to “modify
the trial court’s judgment and affirm it as modified.” TEX. R. APP. P. 43.2(b). An
appellate court has the power to reform an incorrect trial court judgment to “make
the record speak the truth when the matter has been called to its attention by any
source.” French v. State, 830 S.W.2d 607, 609 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992) (citing
Asberry v. State, 813 S.W.2d 526, 531 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1991, pet. ref’d)).
7
Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.013 provides that if the trial court
“determines that the offense involved family violence, as defined by Section
71.004, Family Code, the court shall make an affirmative finding of that fact and
enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of the case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 42.013 (Vernon 2006); Butler v. State, 189 S.W.3d 299, 302 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2006) (“[T]he trial court is statutorily obligated to enter an affirmative
finding of family violence in its judgment, if during the guilt phase of trial, the