in the Interest of K.A. and K.N.A.,Children
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(1)(O). He also alleges that there is “no indication on the Status Hearing Order and Pretrial Scheduling Order . . . that Appellant had reviewed and understood his Family Service Plan.” He contends that his signature does not appear on his family service plan, and there is no evidence that he reviewed and understood his service plan. See id. § 263.202(b). He insists that because the trial court failed to admonish him and make the required findings, we should reverse the trial court’s order. -3- 04-13-00019-CV A. Texas Family Code The Family Code requires the trial court to “review the service plan that the department or other agency filed . . . and make findings as to whether . . . the child’s parents have reviewed and understand the plan . . . and the child’s parents and the representative of the department or other agency have signed the plan.” Id. However, to preserve a complaint for appellate review, “a party must present to the trial court a timely request, motion, or objection, state the specific grounds therefor, and obtain a ruling.”