IN RE CC&M GARZA RANCHES LTD. PARTNERSHIP, RELATOR
[…] also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.0642 (West 2002). “[T]he standard
for reviewing mandatory venue under Section 15.0642 is whether the trial court
abused its discretion.” Cont’l Airlines, 988 S.W.2d at 735. “[A] clear failure by
the trial court to analyze or apply the law correctly will constitute an abuse of
discretion . . . .” Walker v. Packer, 827 S.W.2d 833, 840 (Tex. 1992) (orig.
proceeding).
II. Analysis
CC&M contends that the probate court abused its discretion in granting the
motion to transfer the Hidalgo County suit into the guardianship proceeding.
CC&M relies on section 15.011 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code,
which provides:
4
Actions for the recovery of real property or an estate or interest in real
property, for partition of real property, to remove encumbrances from
the title to real property, for recovery of damages to real property, or
to quiet title to real property shall be brought in the county in which
all or a part of the property is located.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.011 (West 2002). CC&M claims that,
because the suit is a dispute about the ownership of property that lies, in part, in
Hidalgo County, venue is mandatory in Hidalgo County.
The question of venue presupposes that more than one court could exercise