IN RE SANTANDER CONSUMER USA, INC., Relator
[…] Original Proceeding on Petition for Writ of Mandamus
OPINION
The trial court denied Santander Consumer USA, Inc.’s motion to compel
arbitration pursuant to the Federal Arbitration Act.1 Although the Civil Practice
and Remedies Code provides for immediate, interlocutory review of the denial of a
motion to compel arbitration under the FAA, Santander did not appeal the trial
1
The underlying case is Bonner v. Santander Consumer USA, Inc., No. 2011-76048
in the 80th District Court of Harris County, Texas, the Honorable Larry Weiman
presiding.
court’s order. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.016 (West Supp. 2011)
(“In a matter subject to the [FAA], a person may take an appeal . . . to the court of
appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court, county court at
law, or county court under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal
district court’s order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.”); 9
U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(C) (2006) (FAA provision permitting appeals of orders denying
application to compel arbitration); CMH Homes v. Perez, 340 S.W.3d 444, 448−49
(Tex. 2011) (explaining that section 51.016 provides for interlocutory appeals in