IN RE SANTANDER CONSUMER USA, INC., Relator
[…] appeals should treat the impermissible appeal as a petition for writ of mandamus
since CMH Homes had invoked the court of appeals’ original jurisdiction by
requesting such treatment. CMH Homes, 340 S.W.3d at 452.
9
This case, however, is distinguishable from the cases in which parties
challenging the denial of a motion to compel arbitration under the FAA were
granted mandamus relief in the past because the statutory gap with respect to the
availability of immediate appellate review no longer exists. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE ANN. § 51.016. Thus, unlike the parties seeking relief before section
51.016’s enactment, Santander had an avenue for immediate appellate review of
the trial court’s order denying its motion to compel arbitration under the FAA. See
id. (“In a matter subject to the [FAA], a person may take an appeal . . . to the court
of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court, county court
at law, or county court under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal
district court’s order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.”); 9
U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(C) (permitting appeals of orders denying application to compel
arbitration); see also TEX. R. APP. P. 29.3 (authorizing appellate courts to “make
any temporary orders necessary to preserve the parties’ rights until disposition of