IN RE SANTANDER CONSUMER USA, INC., Relator
[…] that may be addressed by other remedies.”). But we need not decide that issue for
every future case by announcing a rule applicable to all cases; instead we limit
ourselves to the record presented here.
The Texas Supreme Court demonstrated judicial restraint in the application
of mandamus principles in In re Texas Department of Family & Protective
Services. There, the trial court abused its discretion by failing to dismiss a suit
affecting the parent-child relationship within the statutory deadline. 210 S.W.3d at
613; see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.401(a) (West 2011) (“Unless the court
has commenced the trial on the merits or granted an extension . . . , on the first
Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order
appointing the department as temporary managing conservator, the court shall
dismiss the suit affecting the parent-child relationship . . . .”). The Court, after
acknowledging the special need for accelerated disposition of cases involving child
custody, concluded that, nevertheless, mandamus was not available because “an
accelerated appeal provided an adequate remedy.” In re Tex. Dep’t of Family &