Xijun Wang v. Robin Yao
[…] TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 57.002(a) (West Supp. 2012). A court also may, on its own initiative, appoint a licensed court interpreter. Id. §57.002(b). The statue defines “licensed court interpreter” as “an individual licensed under Subchapter C by the Texas Commission of Licensing and Regulation to interpret court proceedings for an individual who can hear but who does not comprehend English or communicate in English.”1 Id. § 57.001(5) (West Supp. 2012). The statute provides that interpreters who are not licensed may be appointed, but only in narrow circumstances. For example, a court “may appoint a spoken language interpreter who is not a licensed court interpreter” in a county with a population of less than 50,000.2 Id. § 57.002(c).