Xijun Wang v. Robin Yao
[…] The trial court, however, denied the request because Lee was not a licensed court interpreter. The trial court asked, “Is that a correct recitation [for] the record of everyone’s understanding?” Counsel for Wang and counsel for Yao both answered, “Yes, Judge.” The parties tried the case to the bench, which found for Yao and entered a take-nothing judgment. Wang appeals. Wang’s Request to Have Lee Interpret In his first issue, Wang contends that the trial court erred in denying his request to use Lee as an interpreter. 3 Section 57.002(a) of the Texas Government Code provides, “A court shall appoint a . . . licensed court interpreter if a motion for the appointment of an interpreter is filed by a party or requested by a witness in a civil or criminal proceeding in the court.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 57.002(a) (West Supp. 2012). A court also may, on its own initiative, appoint a licensed court interpreter. Id. §57.002(b).