Xijun Wang v. Robin Yao
[…] TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 57.001(1). But this case involves “an individual who can hear,” so this opinion will refer only to licensed court interpreters and not certified court interpreters. 2 The interpreter must also qualify as an expert under the Texas Rules of Evidence, must be at least 18 years of age, and may not be a party to the proceeding. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 57.002(e). 4 non-licensed interpreter in a county having a population of 50,000 or more if the language to be interpreted is not Spanish and “the court makes a finding that there is no licensed court interpreter within 75 miles who can interpret in the language that is necessary in a proceeding.” Id. § 57.002(d). The trial court made no such finding in this case.