State v. Kleinholz
[…] Kleinholz said he then “started painting. And then [he] went to Bob Evans. [He] went to the Bob Evans on Colerain in January. [He] was there three and a half months.” {¶5} The trial court credited Kleinholz with 223 days, which included the time he had spent in jail and the 180 days he had spent in the River City CBCF, but it declined to credit him with the 180 days he had spent on EMD. PostConviction Electronically Monitored Detention {¶6} In a single assignment of error, Kleinholz argues the trial court erred by failing to credit him with the 180 days he had spent on EMD. {¶7} R.C. 2967.191 provides: The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner or, if the prisoner is serving a term for which there is parole eligibility, the minimum and maximum term or the parole eligibility date of the prisoner by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine the prisoner's competence to stand trial or sanity, confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve the prisoner's prison term, as determined by the sentencing court under division (B)(2)(g)(i) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code, and confinement in a juvenile facility. The department of rehabilitation and correction also shall reduce the 3 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS stated prison term of a prisoner or, if the prisoner is serving a term for which there is parole eligibility, the minimum and maximum term or the parole eligibility date of the prisoner by the total number of days, if any, that the prisoner previously served in the custody of the department of rehabilitation and correction arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced. {¶8} The term “confined” as used in R.C. 2967.191 is not defined in the Revised Code. Therefore, we examine case law, which has defined “confinement” for purposes of jail-time-credit statutes R.C. 2949.08(C)(1) and 2967.191. {¶9} Kleinholz urges this court to follow State v. Holmes, 6th Dist.