Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] obligation because there is insufficient evidence to support a finding of material and changed
circumstances.
Appellee, on the other hand, characterizes the Child Support Order as modifying “child
support,” which is governed by Family Code section 156.401; therefore, appellee argues the trial
court did not lose jurisdiction. Family Code Chapter 152, on which appellant relies, defines a
“child custody determination” as “a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for
legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child.” Id. § 152.102(3). The term
-3-
04-11-00898-CV
specifically excludes “an order relating to child support or another monetary obligation of an
individual.” Id. Family Code Chapter 155 pertains to possessory conservatorship or possession
of or access to a child. But, in this case, the issue regarding travel expenses does not involve
possession or access, it involves a “monetary obligation.” Therefore, we agree with appellee that