Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] decree entitled “Possession and Access.” Appellant also relies on the fact that neither the
children, she, nor appellee live in Texas. Therefore, according to appellant, under Family Code
section 152.202, the trial court lost jurisdiction to make a child custody determination, including
modifying travel expenses, because neither the children, nor the children and one parent, have a
significant connection with Texas and substantial evidence is no longer available in Texas
concerning the children’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships. TEX. FAM. CODE
ANN. § 152.202(a)(1) (West 2008). Appellant also argues that, under Family Code section
155.003, the trial court “[could] not exercise its continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify
possessory conservatorship or possession of or access to a child[, including modifying travel
expenses, because] the child’s home state is other than this state and all parties have established
and continue to maintain their principal residence outside this state.” Id. § 155.003(c)(1). In her
second issue, appellant asserts the trial court erred in reducing appellee’s monthly child support
obligation because there is insufficient evidence to support a finding of material and changed
circumstances.