Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] A DRO, such as the one here, “is a species of post-divorce enforcement order.” Quijano
v. Quijano, 347 S.W.3d 345, 353 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, no pet.). The purpose
of a DRO is to create or recognize an alternate payee’s right, or to assign an alternate payee the
- 12 -
04-11-00898-CV
right, to receive all or a portion of the benefits payable to a participant under a retirement plan.
Id. at 353-54. A trial court that renders a divorce decree generally retains the power to enforce or
clarify the property division approved of or contained in the decree. TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 9.002,
9.006(a), 9.008. The court may enter a clarifying order to enforce compliance with the original
division of the property. Id. § 9.008(b); see also § 9.1045(a) (providing that a “court that renders
a qualified domestic relations order retains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to amend the order
to correct the order or clarify the terms of the order to effectuate the division of property ordered
by the court”). However, after its plenary power expires, a court may not alter, amend, or
modify the substantive division of property in the decree. Id. § 9.007(a); Shanks v. Treadway,
110 S.W.3d 444, 449 (Tex. 2003). An order that amends, modifies, alters, or changes the actual,