Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the parties and their property to the extent necessary to
render a qualified domestic relations order.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.104 (West 2006).
However, nothing in the Family Code section pertaining to qualified domestic relations orders
requires such a determination by a plan administrator as a prerequisite to clarification of the
order.
We also disagree with appellant’s argument that there must be a finding that the original
order was not specific enough to be enforceable by contempt. Prior to the 2005 enactment of
section 9.1045, courts looked to Family Code section 9.008, which provided that “[o]n a finding
by the court that the original form of the division of property is not specific enough to be
enforceable by contempt, the court may render a clarifying order setting forth specific terms to
enforce compliance with the original division of property.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.008(b)
(West 2006); see Pearcy v. Pearcy, 884 S.W.2d 512, 514 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1994, no
- 14 -
04-11-00898-CV
writ) (relying on prior version of Family Code section 9.008 to conclude clarification of division