Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] enforceable by contempt, the court may render a clarifying order setting forth specific terms to
enforce compliance with the original division of property.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.008(b)
(West 2006); see Pearcy v. Pearcy, 884 S.W.2d 512, 514 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1994, no
- 14 -
04-11-00898-CV
writ) (relying on prior version of Family Code section 9.008 to conclude clarification of division
of military pay was improper because “there was neither an expressed nor implied finding that
the division of military retirement was so unspecific that it could not be enforced by contempt.”).
However, section 9.1045 provides that a “court that renders a qualified domestic relations order
retains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to amend the order to correct the order or clarify the
terms of the order to effectuate the division of property ordered by the court.” Id. § 9.1045(a).
Nothing in section 9.1045 requires a finding that the original DRO was not enforceable by
contempt as a prerequisite to clarification of the order.
Next, appellant asserts there was no need for a clarification because the original DRO