Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Appellant raises the
complaint that appellee did not show a modification was in the children’s best interest only as to
the travel expenses issue. She does not raise this same complaint with regard to the reduction in
appellee’s child support obligation. However, because the travel expense issue and the child
support issue are considered together, this complaint may be relevant to whether the trial court
erred in lowering appellee’s overall support obligation.
The best interest of the child is the “salient consideration” in child support matters.
S.B.C., 952 S.W.2d at 17. Also, Family Code section 156.402, which pertains to the effect of the
child support guidelines, provides that a trial court “may consider the child support guidelines for
single and multiple families under Chapter 154 to determine whether there has been a material or
substantial change of circumstances under this chapter that warrants a modification of an existing
child support order if the modification is in the best interest of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE
§ 156.402(a) (emphasis added). “In the interest of the children, the trial court should consider
the parties’ financial situations to ensure that the travel expenses are not so great that they would
prevent the proper support of the children by either party.”