Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] underemployed as a factor in determining child support. Id. at 76 (noting that such evidence
may be particularly relevant or dispositive of the matter). However, there is no requirement that
there be evidence the obligor reduced his income for the purpose of decreasing child support
payments. See id. at 76, 80, 83. In addition to considering a parent’s duty to support and provide
for his or her child, a court also must consider any proffered rebuttal evidence of reasons for an
4
“[T]the same intentional unemployment/underemployment analysis under section 154.066 may be applied in both
original child support orders and modifications of existing child support orders.” Iliff, 339 S.W.3d at 81 n.5 (citing
to TEX. FAM. CODE § 156.402 (allowing the court to consider “the child support guidelines . . . under Chapter 154 to
determine whether there has been a material or substantial change of circumstances under this chapter that warrants
a modification of an existing child support order if the modification is in the best interest of the child”)).
-8-
04-11-00898-CV
obligor’s intentional unemployment or underemployment, including a parent’s pursuit of his or
her own happiness and other reasons that might be in the best interest of the child. See id. at 82
(listing various laudable reasons why a spouse might choose unemployment or