Opinion issued July 19, 2012.
[…] treatment, is not one seeking to establish liability for a “medical” injury to either
the unborn child or to Mrs. Ramos as patients. Their claim does not concern
“treatment” or “lack of treatment.” The Ramoses are not seeking medical-liability
damages for a “claimed departure from accepted standards” of “medical care” or
4
“health care.” Nor, contrary to the majority’s opinion, are they asserting a claim
against appellants for their “departure from accepted standards” of “safety or
professional or administrative services directly related to health care.” See id.
§ 74.001(a)(13) (emphasis added). The Ramoses are not complaining about an
“act or treatment performed or furnished, or that should have been performed or
furnished, . . . for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s medical care,
treatment, or confinement.” See id. § 74.001(a)(10) (emphasis added). Thus,
their cause of action for the mishandling of their unborn child’s remains is not
“directly related” to the provision of health care to either the mother or the unborn
child. Their cause of action simply does not fall within the Texas Legislature’s