Opinion issued July 19, 2012.
[…] providers.
17
Even if the supreme court declines to overrule Diversicare and its progeny,
the Ramoses’ factually-specific claim for negligent infliction of emotional distress
is not controlled by Diversicare and its progeny. Contrary to the majority’s
opinion, the trial court’s order denying appellants’ motion to dismiss the Ramoses’
claim should be affirmed because the Ramoses are not asserting a claim against
appellants for their departure from accepted standards of professional or
administrative services directly related to health care. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(13) (emphasis added). They simply are not
complaining about an “act or treatment performed or furnished, or that should have
been performed or furnished, . . . for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the
patient’s medical care, treatment, or confinement.” See id. § 74.001(a)(10)
(emphasis added).
Terry Jennings
Justice
Panel consists of Justices Jennings, Massengale, and Huddle.
Justice Jennings, dissenting.
18